button share twitter and facebook - Configuring & using PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

button share twitter and facebook

#1

Posted 25 June 2010 - 02:25 AM

Krite

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts
If I add a button to share twitter and facebook page product catalog on the item's description should show how (ie the same as I do recommend using the amazon with thanks).

#2

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:08 PM

Krite

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts
Why did anyone help me. please help me please

#3

Posted 28 June 2010 - 12:48 AM

thisisit

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 Active Posts
In my store I use "add this"

http://www.addthis.com/

The will give you a code, just embed the code in the product.tpl page

#4

Posted 09 February 2011 - 12:43 AM

Pedro Mas

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 Active Posts
thx it´s perfect, look it in my web: http://www.microsshop.com (sorry for the link, not spam)

#5

Posted 01 April 2011 - 01:29 AM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts

In my store I use "add this"

http://www.addthis.com/

The will give you a code, just embed the code in the product.tpl page



Hey,
Thank you for your advice. Please tell me which file .tpl I need to insert the code? I need it placed under the product picture here is my website www.ggifts4all.com
And i want to take off the link on top of the picture too.
Thanks.

Raza

#6

Posted 01 April 2011 - 05:55 AM

Irfan Bahalwan

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 Active Posts
Open product.tpl in your prestashop theme's folder

find this div's closer (
)
<div id="image-block">


Right before the div's closer (
), paste this code

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div style="margin-top:10px;">    Share on :    <div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style " style="width:40px; float:right;">    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_2"></a>    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_1"></a>    </div></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=xa-4d8080fb5e455444"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


PS: change the
Hope that'll works ;)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dont pay me, I just wanna help. But if you insist, just donate the money to people who need it around you. That'll do ;)

#7

Posted 01 April 2011 - 01:57 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts

author="Irfan Bahalwan" date="1301633752"]Open product.tpl in your prestashop theme's folder

find this div's closer (

)
<div id="image-block">


Right before the div's closer (
), paste this code

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div style="margin-top:10px;">    Share on :    <div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style " style="width:40px; float:right;">    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_2"></a>    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_1"></a>    </div></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=xa-4d8080fb5e455444"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->



Hi Irfan,
Thank you for the code it works fine, but I like this code but doesn't work
<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style "><a class="addthis_button_facebook_like"layout="button_count"></a><a class="addthis_button_tweet"></a><a class="addthis_counter addthis_pill_style"></a></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_clickback":true};</scr*ipt><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=ra-4d9537e31a8fd07d"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


Can you give me some help for that? Thanks again

gg4a

#8

Posted 01 April 2011 - 02:20 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts

Open product.tpl in your prestashop theme's folder

find this div's closer (

)
<div id="image-block">


Right before the div's closer (
), paste this code

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div style="margin-top:10px;">    Share on :    <div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style " style="width:40px; float:right;">    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_2"></a>    <a class="addthis_button_preferred_1"></a>    </div></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=xa-4d8080fb5e455444"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


PS: change the
Hope that'll works ;)




Another things Irfan,
every time I do F5 the share button change to print/facebook ; yahoo/stumbleupon
I don't know why?

gg4a

#9

Posted 01 April 2011 - 03:24 PM

Irfan Bahalwan

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 Active Posts
Wait a sec
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dont pay me, I just wanna help. But if you insist, just donate the money to people who need it around you. That'll do ;)

#10

Posted 01 April 2011 - 03:31 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts

Wait a sec



ok

#11

Posted 01 April 2011 - 03:40 PM

Irfan Bahalwan

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 Active Posts

Hi Irfan,
Thank you for the code it works fine, but I like this code but doesn't work

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style "><a class="addthis_button_facebook_like"layout="button_count"></a><a class="addthis_button_tweet"></a><a class="addthis_counter addthis_pill_style"></a></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_clickback":true};</scr*ipt><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=ra-4d9537e31a8fd07d"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


Can you give me some help for that? Thanks again

gg4a



Weird, your code works perfectly in my page. What kind of error shown in ur page?

Another things Irfan,
every time I do F5 the share button change to print/facebook ; yahoo/stumbleupon
I don’t know why?

gg4a


Oke, is this happened when u use my code or your code? I dont really know how these icons works, but if the error shown when u us my code, my best guess is there's some connection with the pubid code and the website. You should try to generate your own code, and then change the js#pubid= with yours
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dont pay me, I just wanna help. But if you insist, just donate the money to people who need it around you. That'll do ;)

#12

Posted 01 April 2011 - 04:20 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts


Hi Irfan,
Thank you for the code it works fine, but I like this code but doesn't work

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style "><a class="addthis_button_facebook_like"layout="button_count"></a><a class="addthis_button_tweet"></a><a class="addthis_counter addthis_pill_style"></a></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_clickback":true};</scr*ipt><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=ra-4d9537e31a8fd07d"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


Can you give me some help for that? Thanks again

gg4a



Weird, your code works perfectly in my page. What kind of error shown in ur page?

Another things Irfan,
every time I do F5 the share button change to print/facebook ; yahoo/stumbleupon
I don’t know why?

gg4a


Oke, is this happened when u use my code or your code? I dont really know how these icons works, but if the error shown when u us my code, my best guess is there's some connection with the pubid code and the website. You should try to generate your own code, and then change the js#pubid= with yours



Well, when I use my code there in nothing happen, hust the header of the page displayed, but if I use yours the icons shows 2 by 2 every refresh

#13

Posted 01 April 2011 - 04:35 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts


Hi Irfan,
Thank you for the code it works fine, but I like this code but doesn't work

<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style "><a class="addthis_button_facebook_like"layout="button_count"></a><a class="addthis_button_tweet"></a><a class="addthis_counter addthis_pill_style"></a></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript">var addthis_config = {"data_track_clickback":true};</scr*ipt><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=ra-4d9537e31a8fd07d"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


Can you give me some help for that? Thanks again

gg4a



Weird, your code works perfectly in my page. What kind of error shown in ur page?

Another things Irfan,
every time I do F5 the share button change to print/facebook ; yahoo/stumbleupon
I don’t know why?

gg4a


Oke, is this happened when u use my code or your code? I dont really know how these icons works, but if the error shown when u us my code, my best guess is there's some connection with the pubid code and the website. You should try to generate your own code, and then change the js#pubid= with yours



Effectively,
I want the sharecount style oh addthis website

#14

Posted 01 April 2011 - 04:44 PM

Irfan Bahalwan

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 Active Posts

Well, when I use my code there in nothing happen, hust the header of the page displayed, but if I use yours the icons shows 2 by 2 every refresh



Ok, my code is designed to show the FB and Twitter button only. So I guess 2 by 2 is fine :)

Ok, I kinda confused with your code here.
First of all, do u called both code in the same page? If u do that, I'm afraid that it wont show because the javascript is kinda crashed each other (just rough guess though)

If u wanna make sure, try create a php page, test1.php for example
Put your code there, and then then run the pages. If it runs perfectly, I'm afraid there's some kind of javascript crash with your existing page. Or maybe CSS problem or such
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dont pay me, I just wanna help. But if you insist, just donate the money to people who need it around you. That'll do ;)

#15

Posted 01 April 2011 - 05:01 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts


Well, when I use my code there in nothing happen, hust the header of the page displayed, but if I use yours the icons shows 2 by 2 every refresh



Ok, my code is designed to show the FB and Twitter button only. So I guess 2 by 2 is fine :)

Ok, I kinda confused with your code here.
First of all, do u called both code in the same page? If u do that, I'm afraid that it wont show because the javascript is kinda crashed each other (just rough guess though)

If u wanna make sure, try create a php page, test1.php for example
Put your code there, and then then run the pages. If it runs perfectly, I'm afraid there's some kind of javascript crash with your existing page. Or maybe CSS problem or such



Ok,
I think it's a css problem with this template, but I don't know how to fix it. Anyway, I didn't see twitter button in your code on my page just yahoo, favebook, stumbleupon and print. How to show all of them together not 2 by 2?

#16

Posted 01 April 2011 - 06:07 PM

gg4a

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts


Well, when I use my code there in nothing happen, hust the header of the page displayed, but if I use yours the icons shows 2 by 2 every refresh



Ok, my code is designed to show the FB and Twitter button only. So I guess 2 by 2 is fine :)

Ok, I kinda confused with your code here.
First of all, do u called both code in the same page? If u do that, I'm afraid that it wont show because the javascript is kinda crashed each other (just rough guess though)

If u wanna make sure, try create a php page, test1.php for example
Put your code there, and then then run the pages. If it runs perfectly, I'm afraid there's some kind of javascript crash with your existing page. Or maybe CSS problem or such



Hey Irfan,
I fixed it, I just delete the 1st script and that's it!
Anothar things, I want to put the FB login button beside the login link on my site, what can you help me?
Thanks

gg4a

#17

Posted 14 July 2011 - 12:08 PM

goodboy88

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 Active Posts
How to make it works? It don't show up anything at my website. Nothing changes. I put at right before
of
. Besides i'm using PS 1.4.3. My code is as below:
<!-- AddThis Button BEGIN --><div class="addthis_toolbox addthis_default_style addthis_32x32_style"><a class="addthis_button_preferred_1"></a><a class="addthis_button_preferred_2"></a><a class="addthis_button_preferred_3"></a><a class="addthis_button_preferred_4"></a><a class="addthis_button_compact"></a><a class="addthis_counter addthis_bubble_style"></a></div><scr*ipt type="text/javascript" src="http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js#pubid=xa-4e1edf9c01d6284e"></scr*ipt><!-- AddThis Button END -->


#18

Posted 14 July 2011 - 02:12 PM

kenza750

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 Active Posts
Did you try to clear your smarty-cache? I think in PS 1.4.3 you have to change the setting Force-compile in the Preferenced tab in Backoffice.
using PS 1.3.7.0

visit my site at: http://www.mekkadeco.nl

#19

Posted 15 July 2011 - 12:54 PM

goodboy88

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 Active Posts
Yes i did already but still the same.


Back to Configuring & using PrestaShop

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more