HOW TO UPGRADE PRESTASHOP - Upgrading PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

HOW TO UPGRADE PRESTASHOP

#1

Posted 17 March 2011 - 11:39 PM

Paladino

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 Active Posts
I know a very easy way to update without problems Prestashop in 6 minutes....

1. Save your BDD
2 Go to the directory of your your files
3 Make a copy of
IMG -

MODULES -

MAILS -

SETTINGS.INC.PHP

and put them separately somewhere
4 Select all your files and Compress them
5 Delete all files in the directory except the compress one
6 Installer the New PRESTASHOP
7 Unzip all the files
8 Delete these files of the new version IMG -

MODULES -

MAILS -

9 The old IMG -
MODULES -
MAILS transfer them in the NEW PRESTASHOP
10 The old file SETTINGS.INC.PHP transfer it in the directory CONFIG
11 Go to your browser and type the nameofyourwebsite.com/install and HERE is the NEW VERSION....

#2

Posted 23 March 2011 - 12:41 PM

Justus

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Hi Paladino!

Thanks for this post. It seems to be pretty easy. One thing I am still unsure about is what to do with the backupped data base?
Do I need to overwrite the new data base entries with my back upped copy or will I be working with the newly installed files?

Ideally I would like to check out first whether the update works smoothly and keep my live site running.
Any suggestions how I can do this?

Many thanks in advance,
Justus

#3

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:22 PM

Paladino

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 Active Posts
Do not touch to your Data base !!!!!!! Save it First ....Do not do anything else !!!!!!

#4

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:30 PM

Justus

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
My data base is saved. Do I just need it in case I want to reinstall my current presta version after a possible failed upgrade?

#5

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:37 PM

Paladino

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 Active Posts
Try to save all your files in a ZIP FILE.....From the last day of your good version
After that make copies of these files
IMG
THEMES
MAILS
MODULES
SETTINGS.INC.PHP/ IN THE FOLDER CONFIGconfig

#6

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:51 PM

Justus

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
I have the one page checkout module installed which will be integrated in 1.4. Do I need to copy it anyway or leave it out?

#7

Posted 23 March 2011 - 02:01 PM

Paladino

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 Active Posts
AS I SAID YOU NEED TO KEEP ALL THESE FILES : MODULES - THEMES - IMG - MAILS - TRANSLATIONS - FROM THE FOLDER CONFIG THERE IS SETTINGS.INC.PHP MAKE A COPY BUT DO NOT FORGET TO SAVE YOUR DATA BASE VERY IMPORTANT ......AND PLEASE ALL YOUR FILES MUST BE COMPRESS IN A ZIP OR FILE OF YOUR LAST GOOD VERSION....RESPECT ALL POINT BY POINT.....

#8

Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:48 AM

bellini13

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5555 Active Posts

I have the one page checkout module installed which will be integrated in 1.4. Do I need to copy it anyway or leave it out?



Leave it out, no longer required to install separately.
Posted Image

#9

Posted 28 March 2011 - 09:59 AM

Justus

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Thanks guys!
I tried to upgrade and everythin is looking fine except the shopping cart overview and the one page checkout. The shopping cart doesnt list any products I put in the cart and I cannot even get to the checkout.

I assume this is due to the numerous changes I made to the code for my custom theme. Anyway, I'll go back to 1.3.2.3 and do the upgrade later when I have ample time.

Thanks for your help!

#10

Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:16 PM

joshrhinbenj

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 Active Posts
Hi? What's BDD? IS this the sql database? Sorry I'm new here. Thanks

#11

Posted 12 April 2011 - 08:54 AM

Justus

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Yes, definitely make sure you save your database before you upgrade. You can also do this via the back office > Tools > DB backup.
If you don't have a backup you won't be able to restore your initial shop.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more