rotating picture module?? - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

rotating picture module??

#1

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:11 PM

Omega

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 222 Active Posts
Is there a module that will allow me to rotate pictures on the home page like the one on this members page. I cant find it.

http://www.ann-secre...ashop/index.php

#2

Posted 09 January 2009 - 03:40 PM

ToysStore

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 Active Posts
nobody?

is it perhaps just a flash movie?

#3

Posted 10 January 2009 - 12:19 AM

kaspars

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 Active Posts
This is flash banner :)

#4

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:17 PM

Niintek

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 Active Posts
You could also use animated Gif, not really nice but itll work. You can try to use a Php rotator in your index.tpl, but then you should be careful.

#5

Posted 12 January 2009 - 03:20 AM

Static

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 Active Posts
I think heiloiceberg has a modue that will allow flash in editorial

WHAT DO YOU MEAN WE ARE OUT OF COFFEE!!! :angry:


#6

Posted 12 January 2009 - 05:01 AM

hieloiceberg

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 480 Active Posts
http://www.jobdao.ne...shslideshow.htm
FarmVille Addict ;-)

#7

Posted 27 January 2009 - 05:30 AM

Star

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 618 Active Posts

http://www.jobdao.net/jslideshow/free_flashslideshow.htm



I really have no idea on Flash. I download this jobdao slide show, and changed the images and links, but I don't know how to embed it into the advertising module. Can somebody tells me other than change the images and links, what else do I have to do? And how to embed it into the advertising module?

Thank you very much for all of your help.

#8

Posted 08 February 2009 - 05:43 PM

sikhstores

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
static , where did you got that module showcase used on your site the sliding one?

http://www.ezytrader.com

#9

Posted 08 February 2009 - 06:05 PM

Static

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 Active Posts
its a script called "picture flow" i found... i never released the moduel for it

WHAT DO YOU MEAN WE ARE OUT OF COFFEE!!! :angry:


#10

Posted 09 February 2009 - 06:57 PM

sikhstores

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
static . can you help me giving that. module. plz

#11

Posted 09 February 2009 - 11:58 PM

Ardian Yuli Setyanto

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Moderators
  • 1036 Active Posts

http://www.jobdao.net/jslideshow/free_flashslideshow.htm



I really have no idea on Flash. I download this jobdao slide show, and changed the images and links, but I don't know how to embed it into the advertising module. Can somebody tells me other than change the images and links, what else do I have to do? And how to embed it into the advertising module?

Thank you very much for all of your help.



You have to edit file blockadvertising.php in function hookRightColumn

Assalamu'alaikum, mohon izin masuk forum lagi buat mastah yg lama ataupun yg baru. mohon maaf baru bisa online lagi di forum tercinta ini.


#12

Posted 10 February 2009 - 04:22 AM

Burhan BVK

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 936 Active Posts
I am thinking of making a JQuery based module that does this, but could not get around to doing it yet. Too many projects right now.
BVK Software Professional web & application development and Commercial PrestaShop Modules

#13

Posted 21 November 2009 - 02:12 AM

thiswholesale

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Active Posts

http://www.jobdao.net/jslideshow/free_flashslideshow.htm



I really have no idea on Flash. I download this jobdao slide show, and changed the images and links, but I don't know how to embed it into the advertising module. Can somebody tells me other than change the images and links, what else do I have to do? And how to embed it into the advertising module?

Thank you very much for all of your help.



You have to edit file blockadvertising.php in function hookRightColumn




What do you have to type in when you edit the blockadvertising.php?

#14

Posted 22 November 2009 - 06:29 AM

ejectcore

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 833 Active Posts
This can simply be achieved with jquery cycle.
It really depends on if you require administration for the module to insert the images into the images into the DB.

We have in fact created a gallery project for prestashop for one of our clients but currently this contains core modifications to admin, we plan to create a Gallery plug-in for "CMS Pro":http://ejectcore.com/2-pro-modules which should be released within the next few months.
Filter Search Pro 2.5 Now Available
Backwards compatible with 1.2/1.3/1.4
Now Compatible with 1.5

#15

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:32 AM

Jack

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 Active Posts
This one is good. It is free. http://www.prestasho...h_rotate_banner


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more