[MODULE] Product List Attributes - Allow selection of attributes on Category, Manufacturer, Search - Paid Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[MODULE] Product List Attributes - Allow selection of attributes on Category, Manufacturer, Search

#1

Posted 24 November 2010 - 06:37 AM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts

Attached Files


Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#2

Posted 24 November 2010 - 07:56 AM

Joseph M.

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
I may buy this mod, if the view could be changed to table view, not drop down list!
And insted of the boring "Price lowered" title would be better to view the striked trough original price.

#3

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:35 AM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
I'm not sure what you mean by table view, as for the price lowered, it doesn't change that part, so if you want to strike it out, you'll have to edit your tpl file.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#4

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:50 AM

Joseph M.

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
I mean an arrange like this: http://weboldalad.hu/temp/shopshot.jpg

#5

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:52 AM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
I currently have no plans on making it look like your image.
It may be added to a future version, if I get enough requests.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#6

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:47 PM

kennyh

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 171 Active Posts
nice module , do you think one day your attribute wizard attributes could be used in this module also. that would be cool
thanks

#7

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:52 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
You mean use radio buttons and checkboxes?

The wizard uses quite a lot of space, I'm not sure how it would fit on the category page.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#8

Posted 01 December 2010 - 03:11 PM

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 Active Posts
Actually, tomerg3, I was wondering...now that I have the module (woo-hoo!), I also had a form field in the product list for each product that a user could manually enter the number of items they wished to purchase. But apparently it doesn't work with your module...how might I integrate it? Here's where I found the code: http://www.prestasho...ewthread/28136/

#9

Posted 01 December 2010 - 04:56 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
I plan to add it to next version of the module.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#10

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:13 AM

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 Active Posts
Okey doke, thanks again tomer! Brilliant module!! Cheers

#11

Posted 19 December 2010 - 02:23 PM

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 Active Posts

I plan to add it to next version of the module.



Hi tomerg3.

Great work. That's exactly I need, but with the quantity. Do you know when the next version will be available (with the quantity field)? If I buy the current version now, will the upgrade be free (or at which price?)

Best regards.

#12

Posted 17 December 2010 - 01:48 AM

herly

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 Active Posts
Bought this module ... run perfect, easy installation ....

Thanks Tomer ...

#13

Posted 19 December 2010 - 02:53 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
There is no date for the next version yet. (hopefully by the end of the year).

If the price stays the same, upgrades are free, otherwise you just need to pay the difference.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#14

Posted 21 December 2010 - 10:54 AM

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 Active Posts
So I have bought it. It works! but translations are lost. I mean, for example, "Available" remains as is, not translated. Can you fix it? Thanks in advance.

#15

Posted 21 December 2010 - 04:06 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
Unfortunately there's no way to keep existing translations, and the module needs to use overwrite them (this is the case with any module).

You will have to enter translations for the module in Tools->Translations->Module Translations-> Click you flag and look for productlistattributes
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#16

Posted 23 December 2010 - 04:20 PM

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 Active Posts
All right, I'm just discovering and testing PS.

Your module seems not working with products listed in homefeatured block (homefeatured module). I have inserted
in homefeatured.tpl, but attributes are not displayed. Will this be possible in a next version?

Regards.

#17

Posted 23 December 2010 - 06:34 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
It probably won't be in the next version, but maybe in the one after that.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#18

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:52 PM

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Global Moderators
  • 8458 Active Posts
V1.0.1 released, it includes a quantity box, for products with attributes and without
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

#19

Posted 07 January 2011 - 05:21 PM

Donner

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 Active Posts
after adding the quantety this module solved the problems i had !!!

i had a little migration problems due to my fairly low knowladge of websites. but they sloved it in less than 12 hours

great job good product !!

Jesper

#20

Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:50 PM

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 Active Posts

V1.0.1 released, it includes a quantity box, for products with attributes and without



WOO-HOO! I'm updating right away! You're awesome, dude! :D


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more