help with Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2 - Upgrading PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

help with Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2

#1

Posted 16 November 2010 - 08:53 AM

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 Active Posts
hi all, im still currently using prestashop 1.3.2 and looking to finally upgrade and looking at the new release of Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2

First of all, is this all bug free and everything and worth upgrading too??

How do i upgrade my version as im still yet to do this at all :/

many thanks all

ryan

#2

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:00 AM

shacker

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Moderators
  • 13619 Active Posts

hi all, im still currently using prestashop 1.3.2 and looking to finally upgrade and looking at the new release of Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2

First of all, is this all bug free and everything and worth upgrading too??

How do i upgrade my version as im still yet to do this at all :/

many thanks all

ryan



1.4 its a beta version- Dont use for production!!!

#3

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:14 AM

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 Active Posts
ohh okay, so if i simply wait, a production version may eventually come out?

thanks

should i upgrade ?? as im still running version 1.3.1.1?

and how?

thanks

#4

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:19 AM

shacker

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Moderators
  • 13619 Active Posts

ohh okay, so if i simply wait, a production version may eventually come out?

thanks

should i upgrade ?? as im still running version 1.3.1.1?

and how?

thanks



you can upgrade to 1.3.2 (have some important fixes)

#5

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:20 AM

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 Active Posts
okay ill do that.

But how :/ sorry ive never upgraded.

And im guessing it wont edit or delete anything from my website?

thankyou

#6

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:24 AM

Vinosensis

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 Active Posts
I did follow the steps from http://www.prestasho...date_PrestaShop and it all went through fine.

Good luck.
Comprar vinos de España: http://vinosensis.com
Vinos online

#7

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:21 AM

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 Active Posts
thanks vino.

So as long as i back up, at worst if it all goes wrong, i can save everything, correct?

But i simply have to copy everything over kind of thing yea?

#8

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:25 AM

Vinosensis

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 Active Posts
As long as you backup EVERYTHING, you should be ok. I would recommend using your host's backup services; if something turns really bad, you can always ask them to put the last backed up files on. In addition, I would recommend doing full backups (files+Database) everytime you make a change. And, if you can use version control on your server, even better.
Comprar vinos de España: http://vinosensis.com
Vinos online

#9

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:41 AM

johnme

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 336 Active Posts
Hi

i am install 1.4 alpha .. New installation

Its shows front end blank page

Backend ... module tab page empty , currency page empty



what the problem

#10

Posted 17 November 2010 - 02:52 AM

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10222 Active Posts
It's working fine for me. Edit config/config.inc.php and temporarily change 'display_errors' from 'off' to 'on'. That should give you an error message instead of a blank page. Post the error message here.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

#11

Posted 25 November 2010 - 09:59 AM

Petru

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
I have the same problem.
Here is the error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mb_convert_encoding() in /home/viroti/public_html/catalog/classes/Tools.php on line 1334

#12

Posted 27 November 2010 - 04:39 AM

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10222 Active Posts
What version of PHP are you using? It seems your server is missing the mb_convert_encoding() function.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

#13

Posted 01 December 2010 - 03:59 PM

bcreichelt

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 Active Posts
I was having the same problem and found that I had to modify my php.ini file to include the extension for the php_mbstring.dll

#14

Posted 02 December 2010 - 07:56 PM

Trove

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 Active Posts
Do i have to keep the same foldername when i update or can i change it? My store is in domain.com/site/p i want to change it to domain/site when i update.
http://trove.nl << Dutch Online Electronics store. >>

#15

Posted 03 December 2010 - 01:57 AM

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10222 Active Posts
You can change the path by going to the Preferences tab, changing the "PS directory" from /site/p/ to /site/ then move all the files from /site/p to /site/ and PrestaShop should work from the new location. You can't move the files from within the installer. It will assume the files are in the same directory. If anything goes wrong, you can edit the "PS directory" manually by editing config/settings.inc.php and editing the __PS_BASE_URI__ value.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

#16

Posted 03 December 2010 - 03:53 AM

Trove

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 Active Posts
Thank you for the reply Rocky. I decided to just try it out myself, and luckily i figured it out pretty fast. Now my store is located closer to the root folder. Like you described, all I needed to change was the settings.inc.php.
http://trove.nl << Dutch Online Electronics store. >>


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more