[Module] Menu Horizontal v2.6 (Free !) - Page 2 - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[Module] Menu Horizontal v2.6 (Free !)

#21

Posted 13 July 2010 - 11:36 PM

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10222 Active Posts
Try changing the following code on lines 95-98 of modules/jbx_menu/superfish-modified.css:

.sf-menu li:hover, .sf-menu li.sfHover, .sf-menu li.sfHoverForce,.sf-menu a:focus, .sf-menu a:hover, .sf-menu a:active {    background: transparent url(../gfx/menu/hover.png) no-repeat -7px;}


Change it to just background: transparent
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

#22

Posted 15 July 2010 - 12:36 AM

evilnick

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 Active Posts
Hi thanks for the great module.

Is there anyway to make the first level of the menu using images?

I have tried adding a custom CSS id for each menuitem and styled it with a background image, but it seems that I can't create the hover effect.

#23

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:04 AM

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
Guys i have problem with this. I have unziped this into prestashop/modules directory, but i cant find it in back office >> modules :/ Any help, please?

#24

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:20 AM

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1461 Active Posts
@evilnick
Have you tried something like this
#menucssid a:hover {background:url("image url")}


@dusho
Make sure that path is ../modules/jbx_menu and not ../modules/jbx_menu_2_6_4/jbx_menu
Then it should be in section Julien Breux Developpement with name Menu 2.6.4.
And options to configure menu are at top next to Modules / Position , just below Customers tab.

#25

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:11 AM

evilnick

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 Active Posts
Yup I have tried that, but it applies to all child elements too. And the main menu hover turns off when i mouseover to the child elements.

#26

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:24 AM

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1461 Active Posts
Then how about this
#menucssid li:first-child a:hover {background:url("image url")}


#27

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:42 AM

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
I must be missing something... I had the path exactly same as u said, but as i enter Back office >> modules, i cant see anything there, only sub-directory "positions". There is no list, nothing, only option is to go to positions. Btw its fresh installation of Prestashop.

#28

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:59 AM

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1461 Active Posts
Probably there is error in some module and that is way you don't see list of modules .

Try to temporally to turn on debug mode from config/config.inc.php
/* Debug only */@ini_set('display_errors', 'on');


and if there are any errors, post them.

#29

Posted 15 July 2010 - 09:02 AM

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
I did as u said and here's result: Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 393216 bytes) in C:\Program Files\VertrigoServ\www\prestashop\classes\Module.php(323) : eval()'d code on line 354

#30

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:22 PM

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1461 Active Posts
See this post and also this topic which have possible solution

#31

Posted 16 July 2010 - 07:33 AM

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
So i changed memory_limit in php.ini and it works now. Thank you very much.

#32

Posted 30 July 2010 - 08:00 AM

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 Active Posts
Hi wondering if someone could me me, i have installed this module and ti was working but then it stopped working for some reason like i had background color and hover colour but its all disappeared and then when i try to change the settings via the module backend none of it will change except the Search Bar if i put yes for search bar that works but the color picker when i choose different colors nothing happens hope some1 can help me url is:

http://www.more4beauty.co.uk

If you would like Admin panel to take a look then i will send in PM

Regards,
Aaron

#33

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:00 AM

iveris

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 Active Posts
Recently i added and styled this module and everything was good. I used it to show my sites text information menu: about us, contacts and etc. Bu after adding another menu module, know i can't see jbd menu, so what could be the reason?

#34

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:04 AM

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 Active Posts
do you have link to site?

#35

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:41 AM

iveris

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 Active Posts
link won't help, because none of the html code are printed where menu should be, but module is installed and switched on. If i would delete module, and install one more time, nothing bad going to happen?

#36

Posted 30 July 2010 - 12:27 PM

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 Active Posts
If you send me Link and create me a user on your admin side and send me details via PM i can look for you if you like?

Aaron

#37

Posted 01 August 2010 - 01:16 PM

wqest

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 Active Posts
EXCELLENT! Thank you so much, m8! :-)

#38

Posted 01 August 2010 - 07:47 PM

robkwal

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 438 Active Posts
Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!

#39

Posted 02 August 2010 - 06:36 AM

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 Active Posts

Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!



Hi, could you send me link to site please so i can take a look then give you the css code to look for

Regards,
Aaron

#40

Posted 02 August 2010 - 10:06 AM

robkwal

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 438 Active Posts

Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!



Hi, could you send me link to site please so i can take a look then give you the css code to look for

Regards,
Aaron



Hi Aaron,

The address is , when you hove over MEN'S for instance the sub categories have the same CSS attributes. I would like them to be a different style! Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Rob


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more