autocomplete search suggest - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

autocomplete search suggest

#1

Posted 06 September 2008 - 11:02 PM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
hi,

i have developed a new Block with a autocomplete search suggest.
The module is attached.

Demo: http://prestashop.tm...munications.de/

Best Regards
Johannes Teitge

Attached Files



#2

Posted 07 September 2008 - 10:24 AM

jose27madrid

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 Active Posts
cool!!!! thank you for develop this module

#3

Posted 07 September 2008 - 10:31 AM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Thanks for your replay - for more translations please send it to me, info@tmedia.de.
I'll update the attachment then.

Best regards
Johannes Teitge

#4

Posted 07 September 2008 - 01:49 PM

jma85

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 Active Posts
there is a bug when i want to place the autosearch module in the left : the autosearchmodule do not search !
Why ?
it is a bug ?

JMA

#5

Posted 07 September 2008 - 02:50 PM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Hi,

at the moment you can only use on the top. I have to add the template for left or right column.

Best regards
Dscho

#6

Posted 07 September 2008 - 04:26 PM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Hi,

now i released version 1.1 with support
for column left and column right.

Best Regards
Dscho

Attached Files



#7

Posted 07 September 2008 - 05:37 PM

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 Active Posts
Its not working in IE 7. But working in Firefox 2

#8

Posted 07 September 2008 - 05:40 PM

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 Active Posts
Also when i actually search instead of selecting items from the suggested auto search list box, I get "Not Found" error page.

Not Found
The requested document was not found on this server.

#9

Posted 08 September 2008 - 12:00 AM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Hi,

the bug is in line 8 of the file blockautosearch.tpl.
Replace it with:
<form method="get" action="{$base_dir}search.php" id="searchbox" class="block_content">


#10

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:41 PM

weloveperfume.co.uk

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 Active Posts
Just wanted to say thanks works a like a charm :-)

#11

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:53 PM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Somebody has an idea about the IE problem.

Best Regards
Dscho

#12

Posted 08 September 2008 - 04:31 PM

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 Active Posts
Its great module to have... if it works in IE7.

#13

Posted 08 September 2008 - 04:46 PM

weloveperfume.co.uk

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 Active Posts
Yes im sure its a small problem that someone will know how to fix.

keep up the good work

#14

Posted 15 September 2008 - 09:05 AM

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 Active Posts
Not working in IE7. Did anyone happen to make it work in IE? If so, Please share the fix.

#15

Posted 04 October 2008 - 06:47 AM

zenrider420

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 Active Posts
This would be awesome if it worked in IE... I wish i had an fix to contribute, but after looking it over, i don't see where it is going wrong.

Anyone else had any luck with this in IE?

#16

Posted 14 October 2008 - 07:23 AM

ruilong

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Moderators
  • 735 Active Posts
any progress in solving the IE7 problem?
Modules and themes for prestashop.
E-butik med prestashop inkl hosting och gratis installation.

#17

Posted 15 October 2008 - 04:15 AM

zapcriativo

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 Active Posts
how do I put on top of the page?

#18

Posted 25 October 2008 - 08:36 AM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
Hi,
open the file blockautosearch.php and goto line 35.

Changes:
//                OR $this->registerHook('top') == false                OR $this->registerHook('leftColumn') == false                //                OR $this->registerHook('rightColumn') == false


into:
OR $this->registerHook('top') == false//                OR $this->registerHook('leftColumn') == false                  //                OR $this->registerHook('rightColumn') == false


#19

Posted 25 October 2008 - 04:08 PM

Pursuant

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 511 Active Posts
Dscho: you should be able to use PS's transplant module function to change how this is positioned, instead of editing code manually...
Pursuant Solutions, programmers dedicated to the pursuit.

#20

Posted 27 October 2008 - 11:38 AM

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 Active Posts
I saw in backend now :-)

Best regards
Dscho


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more