DISCONTINUED - [Free Module] Enable Debug Mode From Back Office - DISCONTINUED - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

DISCONTINUED - [Free Module] Enable Debug Mode From Back Office - DISCONTINUED

debug mode free module

#1

Posted 14 March 2016 - 12:40 AM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

Use this free module to enable debug mode right from your Back Office.

 

It also displays a little bug icon if debug mode is enabled as a reminder.

Attached File  debugmode.png   3.53KB   25 downloads

 

 

Compatibility:

PrestaShop 1.6

 

License:

Academic Free License 3.0

 

GitHub repo: 

DISCONTINUED

 

Changelog:

1.1.0:

  • Hide icon for PrestaShop 1.7 - it already has a debug icon, nice!
  • OPCache support
  • Check for regex support before installation

1.2.0:

  • Add support for defines_custom.inc.php

1.2.1:

  • Fix undefined constants in case of an error

 

Downloads:

Check releases page: DISCONTINUED



#2

Posted 14 March 2016 - 09:15 AM

Rho_Bur

    Ambassador Romania

  • Ambassadors
  • 739 Active Posts

Thanks!

Useful addon.

I will try it.


Prestashop Fan & Ambassador

#3

Posted 14 March 2016 - 05:24 PM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

Thanks!

Useful addon.

I will try it.

You're welcome!  B)



#4

Posted 11 April 2016 - 02:34 AM

1Luciano

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 Active Posts

I'm going to try this :)



#5

Posted 11 April 2016 - 10:09 PM

MacRoy

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 841 Active Posts

Hi mdekker!

 

 

Thanks a lot! I will try it.

 

Regards

MacRoy

 


Prestashop 1.6.1.13


#6

Posted 12 April 2016 - 12:39 PM

MacRoy

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 841 Active Posts

HI mdekker!

 

Thanks so much!

 

 

Very useful module. I suppose it is you who have implemented this in PS 7?

 

Best regards

MacRoy


Edited by MacRoy, 12 April 2016 - 12:55 PM.

Prestashop 1.6.1.13


#7

Posted 12 April 2016 - 12:41 PM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

If you mean this Pull Request: https://github.com/P...aShop/pull/5215, then yes.

 

Unfortunately, it hasn't been merged, yet, so at the moment of writing this feature isn't available in PrestaShop 1.7.



#8

Posted 18 May 2016 - 02:31 PM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

And now it is available in PrestaShop 1.7. Yay!  :D



#9

Posted 16 June 2016 - 02:40 PM

Black Shine

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 Active Posts

Hi, Thanks for this useful module!

Is there a possibility to have always on the debug icon also if it's disabled? And maybe enable/disable directly from there?


www.blackshine.it


#10

Posted 23 June 2016 - 02:04 PM

Adrien Vignon

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Active Posts

Thanks Mdekker.

 

This is a great module. Also if I still don't find the way to correct my issue, but at least I now have  a direction.

 

Adrien 



#11

Posted 23 June 2016 - 06:57 PM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

Hi, Thanks for this useful module!
Is there a possibility to have always on the debug icon also if it's disabled? And maybe enable/disable directly from there?

Thanks for the feature request. I do not have the time to add the feature right away, but I have added it to the issues on the GitHub repository. That way it'll stay on my todo list.

If you have more requests, feel free to add them there as well. It's automatically shown on my backlog, so much easier than the forum :)



#12

Posted 26 June 2016 - 03:15 PM

El Patron

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Ambassadors
  • 14174 Active Posts

Thanks for contribution, worked perfectly on 1.6.0.9.  


Module Solutions for PrestaShop Geo Location | Performance | Free

ph_signature1.png


#13

Posted 11 November 2016 - 01:03 PM

AmirRzd

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 Active Posts

Deleted


Edited by AmirRzd, 11 November 2016 - 02:09 PM.


#14

Posted 11 November 2016 - 01:08 PM

mdekker

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Community Moderators
  • 2049 Active Posts

Don't use it on 1.7. It already has the debug mode option on the page "Advanced settings > Performance".



#15

Posted 10 December 2016 - 02:55 PM

KevinNash

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 642 Active Posts

Hello,

 

Can you modify the module to be compatible with PS 1.5.4.1 version ?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more