[Free Module] Image Optimization Via Resmush.it Service - Page 2 - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[Free Module] Image Optimization Via Resmush.it Service

free module image optimization smush.it resmush.it

#21

Posted 08 February 2016 - 04:11 PM

vince0

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 Active Posts

Work well on PS 1.6.014 (Total saved: 116729 bytes) !!! :-)

Thanks Wagood



#22

Posted 09 February 2016 - 11:10 PM

octb

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 Active Posts

Hey wagood, thanks for the free module.

 

However, for PS 1.6.1.1 i only get a settings section with a Light mode choice of Yes or No. How do I get it to optimize?

 

Thanks.

 

ps: i think i got it wrong, i thought it can optimize existing pictures as well.


Edited by octb, 09 February 2016 - 11:11 PM.


#23

Posted 10 February 2016 - 07:43 AM

wagood

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 Active Posts

Hey wagood, thanks for the free module.

 

However, for PS 1.6.1.1 i only get a settings section with a Light mode choice of Yes or No. How do I get it to optimize?

 

Thanks.

 

ps: i think i got it wrong, i thought it can optimize existing pictures as well.

 

Existing pictures can be optimizied when you regenerate product pictures from Preference->Images menu


Помогаю с Престашоп


#24

Posted 10 February 2016 - 10:17 AM

Alex Sanchez

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 181 Active Posts

after "Regenerate thumbnails" from BO where i can see how much bytes reduced ?

because after regenerate, in resmush module settings  total bytes saved was 0 .

 

Hi, i have the same thing. I have regenerate thumbnails but in the resmush module it says bytes saved was 0 .


Alex Sanchez, experto en Prestashop | Diseño web Freelance en MasQueUnaWeb

 

Si te ha servido de ayuda mi respuesta, haz click en Like This   :ph34r: 

 

#25

Posted 22 February 2016 - 12:40 PM

kmorgen

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 Active Posts

In the error log I get these messages for each picture when trying to regenerate pictures with the module enabled on PS 1.6.1.4:

 

PHP Deprecated:  curl_setopt_array(): The usage of the @filename API for file uploading is deprecated. Please use the CURLFile class instead in /modules/smushit/libs/RollingCurl/RollingCurl.php on line 307

 

Guess this is the latest thread for this module :-) 



#26

Posted 29 February 2016 - 03:40 PM

wagood

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 Active Posts

 

In the error log I get these messages for each picture when trying to regenerate pictures with the module enabled on PS 1.6.1.4:

 

PHP Deprecated:  curl_setopt_array(): The usage of the @filename API for file uploading is deprecated. Please use the CURLFile class instead in /modules/smushit/libs/RollingCurl/RollingCurl.php on line 307

 

Guess this is the latest thread for this module :-) 

 

 

Upload fixed version of files. You can replace just smushit.php file.


Помогаю с Престашоп


#27

Posted 03 March 2016 - 03:16 PM

zanpo

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 Active Posts

I too have this problem, I regenerated all my images several times, but still 0 bytes saved. And I'm sure the images need to be optimized because in gtmetrix and webpagetest show they can be optimized. Error.log shows nothing, I don't know what I am doing wrong. Light mode is set to NO. I have PS v1.6.1.1 Can you help me? Thanks


Edited by zanpo, 03 March 2016 - 03:57 PM.


#28

Posted 30 March 2016 - 06:42 AM

stefanoste

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 Active Posts

I  Have the same problem Light mode always set back to NO  no matter if set Yes and save .Any advice ?? 

 

 

P.s 1.6.1.2



#29

Posted 02 April 2016 - 09:04 AM

idanlevy03

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 Active Posts

Hi,

 

love it...

 

P.S : the resmush.it has annonced :

 

 

API Endpoint has changed

Since March 2016, the endpoint has changed. Please upgrade your scripts from http://www.resmush.it/ws.php tohttp://api.resmush.it/ws.php. The old endpoint will be deprecated on 30th Sept. 2016



#30

Posted 19 April 2016 - 04:02 PM

Hisin

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 Active Posts

Hi

 

It is awesome! 

 

What is the difference among smuch.it, Kraken.io and your service in regards to the compression performance? 

 

Thank you so much~



#31

Posted 19 April 2016 - 04:07 PM

Hisin

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 Active Posts

Hi 

 

Will this work with the photos on the product description? Thanks.



#32

Posted 21 April 2016 - 12:01 PM

wagood

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 Active Posts

Hi

 

It is awesome! 

 

What is the difference among smuch.it, Kraken.io and your service in regards to the compression performance? 

 

Thank you so much~

 

It is not my service, the service resmush.it is alternative for closed smuch.it


Помогаю с Престашоп


#33

Posted 22 April 2016 - 09:03 PM

riras

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 Active Posts

I've just downloaded the 1.6 version and tried install but Nothing happens.

 

So I've looked the zip file and there is no smushit folder.

 

I've just made my own and now it's all good but you might want replace the zip file.

 

BTW: very good module.



#34

Posted 24 April 2016 - 11:50 AM

max0509

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 Active Posts

Had the same problem as riras. Fixed with his solution.

The module itself doesn't seem te be working though.. :( No bytes were saved, even when I regenerated the images. Any thoughts?



#35

Posted 24 April 2016 - 01:55 PM

riras

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 Active Posts

Had the same problem as riras. Fixed with his solution.

The module itself doesn't seem te be working though.. :( No bytes were saved, even when I regenerated the images. Any thoughts?

It's working for me.

 

Maybe you already had opt images.

 

Try create a new product with some randon picture and see what happens.

 

Glad to know I was able to help you.



#36

Posted 25 April 2016 - 11:57 AM

max0509

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 Active Posts

I think the problem is that we import/update products, categories, attributes etc.. from a different backoffice system.



#37

Posted 02 May 2016 - 12:56 PM

Jean Francois G

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1444 Active Posts

same problem for install it : No directory in the zip file..

But after manual installation, all is right

 

Now i try it : Regeneration in progress :)


Edited by Jean Francois G, 02 May 2016 - 12:57 PM.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(¯`*•.¸(¯`*•.¸ Un peu d'entraide.. Plein de solutions ! ¸.•*´¯)¸.•*´¯)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#38

Posted 02 May 2016 - 01:00 PM

Jean Francois G

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1444 Active Posts

time seems 2X much longer compared to conventional regeneration (in my private server)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(¯`*•.¸(¯`*•.¸ Un peu d'entraide.. Plein de solutions ! ¸.•*´¯)¸.•*´¯)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#39

Posted 02 May 2016 - 01:10 PM

Jean Francois G

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1444 Active Posts

ok finished.. Oufff very very very long time ....

But, 211503 bytes saved..

it's not much but it is already a good beginning :)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(¯`*•.¸(¯`*•.¸ Un peu d'entraide.. Plein de solutions ! ¸.•*´¯)¸.•*´¯)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#40

Posted 16 May 2016 - 02:15 AM

Cyrius91

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 190 Active Posts

Good morning,

I would like install your module on PS 1.4.9, but i can't configure it, because all menu disappears...

Do you no if similar module run  with ps 1.4?

Thank you very much





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more