[TUTORIAL] Troubleshooting the spinning save button on 1.6.0.11 - Configuring and using PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[TUTORIAL] Troubleshooting the spinning save button on 1.6.0.11

#1

Posted 04 February 2015 - 11:44 AM

NemoPS

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Global Moderators
  • 11522 Active Posts

Hey Everyone! I put together a couple of hints to try fixing the big bad issue with the save button on Prestashop 1.6.0.11

 

http://nemops.com/sp...6/#.VNH3cp2jOr2

 

Hope it helps anyone!

Cheers!



#2

Posted 24 May 2015 - 04:15 PM

fastcloud

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts

Didnt work for me. Actually tried almost all the methods described for this problem , but still no luck.

Thinking of going with other carts , wasted too many days trying to solve this.Going nowhere.



#3

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:15 AM

AndriusVAL

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts

PHP versions above 5.3 causes the problem. Changed PHP version on server to 5.3 and problem solved. Did not have time to investigate further. Maybe this will be some help.



#4

Posted 17 November 2015 - 08:55 PM

Crezzur

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 323 Active Posts

Solution for this problem (will cut wait time to 5 sec max!)

 

https://www.prestash...-read-this-now/


DataSheet Pro: This module will allow you to group all your product features in separate blocks. 

Product Comparison Marker || Features in Categories || Multiple features values || Newsletter builder and sender || ...

Check all our developed modules here 


#5

Posted 16 December 2015 - 02:54 PM

AndriusVAL

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts

Crezzur your solutions doesn't help. Switching to older PHP (see my previous post) version didn't last long. Also noticed that is related to the servers entry process limits. I get the error:

 

You have reached entry processes (number of simultaneously running php and cgi scripts, as well as cron jobs and shell sessions) limit 215 times

 

in my providers apache server, and not sure if it is related with the spining icons. But I assume it stops loading js scripts after this error. Error occurs in admin/products.js
 line 177.

 

    current_tab = $(request.responseText).filter('.product-tab').attr('id').replace('product-', '');

 

request.responseText is:

 

"<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">

<HTML>

<HEAD>

<TITLE>508 Resource Limit Is Reached</TITLE>

</HEAD><BODY><H1>Resource Limit Is Reached</H1>

The website is temporarily unable to service your request as it exceeded resource limit.Please try again later.</BODY>

</HTML>"

 

I am using prestashop 1.6.1.2


Edited by AndriusVAL, 16 December 2015 - 03:10 PM.


#6

Posted 14 May 2016 - 07:50 PM

Gubik

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts

Hello, i have seen so many tutorials to solve this problem but no one works, please help I cant create new product, everytime it says timeout and saving button still spinning.

Prestashop version 1.6.1.3 - max_execution time 30 (server configuration dont allow me more)

 

Console says:

 

http://polepto.com/a..._=1463251251561" -H "Accept: */*" -H "cache-control: no-cache" -H "Referer: http://polepto.com/admin529vvr43k/index.php?controller=AdminProducts&id_product=147&updateproduct&conf=4&key_tab=Seo&token=c53a89c8f7b9709ea0b18c3a984a3cd1" -H "User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/50.0.2661.102 Safari/537.36" -H "X-Requested-With: XMLHttpRequest" --compressed

 

 

See this picture and red line

 

30s.jpg



#7

Posted 16 May 2016 - 10:17 AM

NemoPS

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Global Moderators
  • 11522 Active Posts

Click on the red entry and see what the response is. It might be timing out.
If it's error 500, then turn on DEV mode and retry



#8

Posted 16 May 2016 - 12:48 PM

Gubik

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts

Click on the red entry and see what the response is. It might be timing out.
If it's error 500, then turn on DEV mode and retry

 I have turned DEV mode all time ON, It just says ,,timeout,, nothing else.

When i try to add new product combinations with 180+ combinations it says sometimes error 500, sometimes error with max_execution time exceeded...

please help me with this problems its look now it has 3 problems look at picture.

 

30s2.jpg



#9

Posted 18 May 2016 - 09:19 AM

NemoPS

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Global Moderators
  • 11522 Active Posts

I have to guess you just run into timeouts. What's the max execution time on the server? You can try increasing it



#10

Posted 18 May 2016 - 09:35 AM

Gubik

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts

Thanks for reply, max execution time is 30sec, i cant increase it, i tried it 2 months ago and then called to my server hosting and they said it is maximum and if I want more i have to pay more :D

But i think it is not normal when product tab is loading more then 30 seconds... 

I tried to deactivate all modules - nothing helps

.

Big changes on server - maybe it is one of problem was 2 months ago when i uploaded csv file with 10 000 combinations - Iam selling car sticker and wall stickers and EVERY sticker have other size, one have 10x3cm, next combination 20x6cm, next product for example 8x8 cm, next combination 15x15cm, 30x30cm, 90x90cm....

 

This csv file with 10 000 combinations - from 1x1cm to 100x100cm I had to cut into 50 files - every file had 200 combination because when i tried upload more then 200 combinations at once = error message - timeout, max execution time exceeded.

 

But now i cant make any product with 1 combination :( 



#11

Posted 18 May 2016 - 09:41 AM

NemoPS

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Global Moderators
  • 11522 Active Posts

I guess you need to increase it to 60 at least



#12

Posted 18 May 2016 - 01:23 PM

Gubik

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts

I guess you need to increase it to 60 at least

Just contated server administrators and they increased timelimite and max execution time to 90 sec, same problems, everything is same.



#13

Posted 16 November 2016 - 05:58 AM

littleeglantine

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 Active Posts

I had the same issue with the forever spinning save button. I am under Prestashop 1.6.1.2.

I paid the Prestashop support package and had them trying to find a solution for two months but nothing worked.

 

A friend of mine finally recommended this compagny : http://www.prestatoolbox.fr/

They were absolutely fantastic! they fixed my issue in a few hours.

Basically they checked everything on my website and took off from my FTP repertory the files -admin, -class, and -js and replaced them by the original files from Prestashop 1.6.1.2.

And it worked!!!

They also found a few more issues I had on my website and fixed them as well...

Very effective, very nice, I cannot recommend them enough. I have decided that if I have any problem in the future with Prestashop I will only work with them.



#14

Posted 12 January 2017 - 11:39 AM

mexicoMATT

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 Active Posts

Hi, I had the same spinning save buttons issue, unable to edit, save or create any new products (my Prestashop 1.6.1.1). Back office extremely slow over the last month or so, put it down to slow browser/computer. Then needed to create new product... nightmare, unable to edit anything. Product tabs in back-office wouldn't load at all, and would eventually time out with Check your server message popping up. Deleted modules and disabled stats, but no joy.

 

As probably many of you have done I searched the forums, read Top man Nemo's posts, tried all sorts of fixes but no joy. Couldn't upgrade to latest 1.6.1.x version as have made too many mod's to site & template, which would vanish on upgrading (learn't that lesson the hard way!). Best solution seemed the Official Prestashop release of 1.6.1.9 and to manually update the patch files (http://build.prestas...enance-release/). Did that and cleared cache in Prestashop & browser, but no fix for me (left altered files - 9 of them).

 

Continued searching web for another fix (or else I would have to as a last resort replace all js, admin, class directories with the ones from 1.6.1.9) and found this discussion on a similar issue back in April 2015 (slow Back-Office / modules page etc) : http://stackoverflow...ing-very-slowly

 

See link to Github patch file: https://github.com/P...d674189abc19493

 

Uploaded the complete version of the file classes/controller/AdminController as shown on github. Cleared cache on Prestashop (Advanced Parameters/Performance) and in browser. DING DANG DO... unbelievable, spinning wheels gone, couldn't believe my eyes! Back Office the quickest it's ever been. RESULT!

 

Hope this is the solution you've been looking for? Seems there is not one solution to fix all with this problem.

 

Recap: Manually update the 9 patch files from Prestahop release - http://build.prestas...enance-release/

github: https://github.com/P...aShop/pull/6749

 

Replace: classes/controller/AdminController file with the one below:

Github patch file: https://github.com/P...d674189abc19493

 

CLEAR Prestashop cache & browser cache. 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more