header logo breaks SSL - Ecommerce x PrestaShop [ARCHIVE BOARD] - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

header logo breaks SSL

Best Answer VirtualVitrine, 19 May 2014 - 01:49 PM

Hi again,

 

I spoke too fast. Can you guys try to apply this commit ?

 

https://github.com/P...e3e82cedf85aad3

 

Best regards

 

This works for me but I had to set "disable Apache MultiViews Option" to "Yes"

Go to the full post

#1

Posted 22 January 2014 - 11:51 AM

BoKr

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 671 Active Posts

Hello

 

we run 1.5.6.2 with PrestaThemeMaker theme.

 

Issue is that Firefox claims the header logo breaks SSL. Namely, I think from where it is loaded.

However, I compared the tag in header.tpl with the one in default theme and they look the same for me :(

 

the site is: www. g r u e nes-spiel z eug.de

 

The logo is the only media that is not loaded via https on secure parts of the shop:

 

http://www.g r u e n es-spiel z eug.de/img/logo.jpg?1390319694

 

header.tpl

!-- Header -->
			<div id="header">
				<div id="header_right">
                                    <div id="logo_wrapper">
				<a id="header_logo" href="{$base_dir}" title="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}">
                                            <img class="logo" src="{$logo_url}" alt="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}" />
			<!-- this is how I did it in ps1541 <img class="logo" src="{$img_ps_dir}logo-1.png"  alt="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}" /> -->
				</a>
                                    </div>    
					{$HOOK_TOP}
				</div>
			</div> 

So,

 

since my theme and default theme look the same for me, why is this the case? Is the {$base_dir} really the problem?

If so should I use {$img_ps_dir} and copy the logo there?

 

 


Shop: PS 1.6.1.9 |Theme:  "Theme Maker" ®A. Stas + EU-Legal
Host: Hetzner | PHP 7.x OPC | MEM: 256M | max_execution_time: 300er


#2

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:15 PM

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Ambassadors
  • 53043 Active Posts

{$base_dir} generates unsecured link, instead of it use {$content_dir}.

but i think that problem is not related to this, because this variable isn't used in src param.

 

can you for test purposes disable cache? problem appears also without it?


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, responsive prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


#3

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:29 PM

BoKr

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 671 Active Posts

Hello Vekia!

 

Thanks for looking into my issue.

 

The problem remains.

I disabled Cache and disabled all CC. Emptied cached and and broswer cache. Strg-F5 and relogged in my test buyer.

 

Logo is still being loaded via http.

 

Please have a look at our site.

 

PS:

Is is freshly upgraded. Did it yesterday and am very happy about 1.5.6.2 as far as I can tell but these ongoiung SSL issues are really annoying :)

I had of course a look through duckduckgo :P and this forum and found some older threads that looked the same though in Spanish.


Shop: PS 1.6.1.9 |Theme:  "Theme Maker" ®A. Stas + EU-Legal
Host: Hetzner | PHP 7.x OPC | MEM: 256M | max_execution_time: 300er


#4

Posted 22 January 2014 - 07:04 PM

indus

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 840 Active Posts

Same problem after upgrade to 1.5.6.2. Header logo is http.



#5

Posted 22 January 2014 - 08:30 PM

BoKr

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 671 Active Posts

That' is good. Ok, that was sarcastic but at least the chances have doubled to solve this.

 

cheers

Boris


Shop: PS 1.6.1.9 |Theme:  "Theme Maker" ®A. Stas + EU-Legal
Host: Hetzner | PHP 7.x OPC | MEM: 256M | max_execution_time: 300er


#6

Posted 22 January 2014 - 08:48 PM

Gregory Roussac

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3574 Active Posts

since my theme and default theme look the same for me, why is this the case?

 

Hi,

 

Sorry but the default template is calling {$logo_url}

 

https://github.com/P.../header.tpl#L79

 

Best regards



#7

Posted 22 January 2014 - 08:55 PM

indus

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 840 Active Posts

It breaks SSL with the default theme also.


Edited by indus, 22 January 2014 - 08:58 PM.


#8

Posted 22 January 2014 - 09:03 PM

mattrob20

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts

I updated from 1.5.2 to 1.5.6 today.  I too am having the exact same issue of the logo being loaded as http instead of https on secure pages and it's breaking my SSL Cert.

 

Any idea of how fix this issue?



#9

Posted 22 January 2014 - 09:14 PM

Gregory Roussac

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3574 Active Posts

Hi again,

 

I spoke too fast. Can you guys try to apply this commit ?

 

https://github.com/P...e3e82cedf85aad3

 

Best regards


Edited by Gregory Roussac, 22 January 2014 - 09:19 PM.


#10

Posted 22 January 2014 - 09:26 PM

indus

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 840 Active Posts

Yes, now it works fine .

 

Thanks !



#11

Posted 22 January 2014 - 11:24 PM

mattrob20

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts

Hi again,

 

I spoke too fast. Can you guys try to apply this commit ?

 

https://github.com/P...e3e82cedf85aad3

 

Best regards

That fixed it -- Thanks!



#12

Posted 31 January 2014 - 02:46 AM

Eric@SCSi

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 Active Posts

Thank you! This fixes all ssl issues.



#13

Posted 08 February 2014 - 10:39 PM

BoKr

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 671 Active Posts

Thanks Gregory.

 

 

To be on the sage side:

 

I use ps  1562 and had this line in the Link.php

return $this->protocol_content.Tools::getMediaServer($filepath).$filepath;

It is a bit different from the GIT file but I commented it out and replaced it with the new improvement.

Can you please tell me briefly that I did ok?

 

Thanks alot.


Shop: PS 1.6.1.9 |Theme:  "Theme Maker" ®A. Stas + EU-Legal
Host: Hetzner | PHP 7.x OPC | MEM: 256M | max_execution_time: 300er


#14

Posted 20 February 2014 - 04:16 PM

sweetserendipity

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 Active Posts

I just wanted to add that I've been having the same issue and your solution fixed it. Thanks!



#15

Posted 23 February 2014 - 12:57 AM

worldgod

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 Active Posts

That fixed my logo issue! 



#16

Posted 03 April 2014 - 01:22 AM

v116v

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 Active Posts

;)  Very well! Works my ssl pages!!!! Thanks!!!

 

I love you :wub:



#17

Posted 04 April 2014 - 01:00 AM

All22

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts

In 1.6.0.5 problem with logo and breadcrumb persists. 

 

I found partial solution here: http://www.sslshoppe...p-to-https.html

 

By adding this piece of code to .htaccess 

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} 

all trafic is redirected from http to https, which is fine, when user forgets to type https. It also solves the problem with logo and breadcrumb.

 

The problem is, this solution doesn't work on FB canvas page.  Any solution?



#18

Posted 09 May 2014 - 07:14 AM

reason8

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 Active Posts

In 1.6.0.5 problem with logo and breadcrumb persists. 

 

I found partial solution here: http://www.sslshoppe...p-to-https.html

 

By adding this piece of code to .htaccess 

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} 

all trafic is redirected from http to https, which is fine, when user forgets to type https. It also solves the problem with logo and breadcrumb.

 

The problem is, this solution doesn't work on FB canvas page.  Any solution?

This worked for me PS1.5.6.2

Thanks



#19

Posted 19 May 2014 - 01:49 PM   Best Answer

VirtualVitrine

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts

Hi again,

 

I spoke too fast. Can you guys try to apply this commit ?

 

https://github.com/P...e3e82cedf85aad3

 

Best regards

 

This works for me but I had to set "disable Apache MultiViews Option" to "Yes"


Prestashop 1.4.5
Virtualvitrine

#20

Posted 10 July 2014 - 05:35 PM

mtporter

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 208 Active Posts

So far the only 2 things I see causing SSL errors is the actual logo and a font from fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=xxxxx that Chrome developer tools found...

 

will the above fix both?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more