HTTP 500 Error After Upgrading from 1.4.7 to 1.5.17 - Upgrading PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

HTTP 500 Error After Upgrading from 1.4.7 to 1.5.17

http 500 error upgrading error

#1

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:18 PM

mecjos

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 Active Posts
Hi. I upgraded my PS from 1.4.7 to 1.5.17 and now I can not reach my front office.. I can log in to my backoffice but I can not open the modules page it gives same error like front office. When I open my store home page it gives http 500 internal server error... What is this error's reason..??? If someone help me,I'll be so glad. It's urgent.. This is my site's link: www.jukkshop.com

Thank you..

#2

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:58 AM

Paulito

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Moderators
  • 3050 Active Posts
Good Morning,

HTTP 500 is a server side error, when the server knows something is wrong but, basically, not sure what.

I am afraid if you look around the ps forums you will see many different questions about ps 1.5 xxx. since it became final.

This is of little help but at least you are not on your own.

Paul
It is better to give more than you receive

aissia.co.uk under construction (be aware this is an adult site)

#3

Posted 16 September 2012 - 09:37 AM

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Ambassadors
  • 50486 Active Posts
I took part in a discussion in this forum, in the same thread.
Unfortunately, I can not find this thread. If in some way you are able to view the topics in which I took part - try to find it, there was a solution for you problem written by someone else.

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, responsive prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


#4

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:28 PM

mecjos

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 Active Posts
It can not be a server side error. Because it was working correctly before upgrade to 1.5.17..

#5

Posted 16 September 2012 - 09:42 PM

mecjos

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 Active Posts
Isn't there anyone who knows to fix this problem??

#6

Posted 18 September 2012 - 10:24 AM

Luca S.

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 Active Posts
Same problem here! Error 500 after upgrade form 1.4.2.5 to 1.5

#7

Posted 18 September 2012 - 11:10 AM

mecjos

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 Active Posts

Same problem here! Error 500 after upgrade form 1.4.2.5 to 1.5


If you can find a solution in another web page, please share with me.. Thank you.

#8

Posted 18 September 2012 - 06:22 PM

itcwebman

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 Active Posts
I have the same error when trying to access modules
There is a way, it's up to you to find it! :)

Currently using PrestaShop 1.4.8.2. Currently testing version 1.5.0.17.

#9

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:25 PM

eplaku

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 Active Posts
I'd like to join the group about this same issue. I, as well, cannot access modules whiles getting the 500 internal server error warning ....

#10

Posted 19 September 2012 - 02:03 AM

ghostq

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 Active Posts
same issue,i can visit back office but can't visit modules page and front office check this http://www.ipadiphon...s.com/index.php , I think v 1.5 need a better VPS to instore it.
Another site on same server have a problem that I can visit the products pages even i closed SEO URL rewrite
when visit products page, redirect to another url http://www.cellphone...troller=product
I am not good at IT code so can't find out the reason.
HTTP error 500(Internal Server Error
i use same vps from v 1.49 and it works fine so far.

Edited by ghostq, 19 September 2012 - 02:27 AM.

canvas backpack wholesale women's leather handbag vogue-fno-1406122924.jpg


#11

Posted 19 September 2012 - 11:21 AM

jurrjurr

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 Active Posts
Same issue,

I can visit back office but can't visit modules page.
Click on menu item Modules> Modules is causing "HTTP-fout 500 (Internal Server Error):
Same for menu item Modules>payment "HTTP-fout 500 (Internal Server Error):

Difference is that I am having this problem on clean install, no upgrade.
Upgrading from 1.8.4.2 is causing the HTTP 500 error in FO and BO.

Suggestions to solve this are welcome.

#12

Posted 19 September 2012 - 01:37 PM

itcwebman

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 Active Posts
Someone suggested a RC3, I don't think that this is a bad idea!
There is a way, it's up to you to find it! :)

Currently using PrestaShop 1.4.8.2. Currently testing version 1.5.0.17.

#13

Posted 23 September 2012 - 03:43 AM

ghostq

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 Active Posts
my sites are clean install too just to test the new version before upgrade, but have these problems, i have enquiry in forge. hope PS team can offer a solution.

http://forge.prestas...8#comment-59998


Same issue,

I can visit back office but can't visit modules page.
Click on menu item Modules> Modules is causing "HTTP-fout 500 (Internal Server Error):
Same for menu item Modules>payment "HTTP-fout 500 (Internal Server Error):

Difference is that I am having this problem on clean install, no upgrade.
Upgrading from 1.8.4.2 is causing the HTTP 500 error in FO and BO.

Suggestions to solve this are welcome.


canvas backpack wholesale women's leather handbag vogue-fno-1406122924.jpg


#14

Posted 24 September 2012 - 11:44 AM

eplaku

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 Active Posts
this is a major issue for me as well....

#15

Posted 04 October 2012 - 12:22 PM

nationwide-appliances

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Hi,

I had the same problem.

Goto Advanced Parameters --> Performance and choose "never compile cache"

It worked for me!

#16

Posted 04 October 2012 - 06:20 PM

benjamin utterback

    Community Jedi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5931 Active Posts
Hello, it is always a good idea to turn your errors on to debug. You can do this via FTP in your config/config.inc.php file. Display Errors "on"

#17

Posted 05 October 2012 - 10:31 AM

nationwide-appliances

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Hi Ben,

I tried that and came up with this error:


[b]Fatal error[/b][color=#000000]: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 290967 bytes) in [/color][b]/home/nationwi/public_html/tools/smarty/sysplugins/smarty_internal_templatebase.php[/b][color=#000000] on line [/color][b]267[/b]

[b]
[/b]

This is on my module page.

thanks

#18

Posted 27 October 2012 - 08:55 PM

maconl

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Moderators
  • 1889 Active Posts
Hi ,
when you have a blanc module page ,
most time is it one of the modules who create this
is a bit work but you will see finally it will work
do as follow ,

first turn error on ,, as benjamin in post 16 said
,
download the folder modules to your computer ,
delete the complete folder modules from your server

empty your cache folder - cache -> smarty -> there you see the two folders cache and compile
delete all the files in these two folders except the index.php

add as first the modules back with the blockname
like blockcart , blockcategories and so on
give them the right permissions ,,
see in your BO if you have acces to the module page ,,
if so
than upload the other modules one by one to your server ,,
give them straight away the correct permissions
sometimes you have with some modules give also 777 permissions to an config.xml
but you will see this when you are on the module page

check everytime your module page <F5>, when it is blanc again after uploading a module
this the one who causes the error

coen

Edited by maconl, 27 October 2012 - 08:56 PM.

Is uw probleem opgelost ? Bewerk uw eerste bericht met de "full editor" en zet [Solved] of [Opgelost] voor de titel , Bedankt !  ;) 

Witte Pagina of andere fout ? Lees dit artikel :https://www.prestash...dere-problemen/


#19

Posted 01 November 2012 - 05:53 PM

templatemela

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 Active Posts
Hi,

"Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted"

it clearly says that it needs more memory to execute.

I recommend to increse php memory limit, that will solve this problem.
  • insert memory_limit = 16M to your php.ini file . This will increase your php memory limit to 16 MB. This is also the recommended method (, if you have access) . Don't forget to properly locate your php.ini file!
  • You can add ini_set('memory_limit', '16M'); add the top your codes (You can add this to your index.php file which is in the root your Joomla! installation. This is not the suggested way because of index.php patch)
  • Adding php_value memory_limit 16M to your .htaccess file in the Joomla! root (This will not work in windows servers)


#20

Posted 01 November 2012 - 06:08 PM

benjamin utterback

    Community Jedi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5931 Active Posts
Hello nationwide appliences, I would first consider templatemela's suggestion to increase the memory limit. Also, make sure you call your hosting provider to confirm the change (I would call your hosting first before changing file limits)

Please let me know if this works. Thanks templatemela for the suggestion.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more