[SOLVED] Unable to Add Items to Shopping Cart - Ecommerce x PrestaShop - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[SOLVED] Unable to Add Items to Shopping Cart

Technical Error parseerror

#1

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:24 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
Hello...

I have been setting up a new store and I'm almost ready to go live.... Everything has been working perfectly until this morning!

Each time I try to add a product to my shopping cart I get this error message:

Posted Image

Any ideas on how to resolve this?

Thank you!!

#2

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:27 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts
Hi HeatMiseR,
First of all, welcome to PrestaShop! This is very likely an issue with your hosting provider. If you give them a call and ask then to enable the missing PHP mbstring module, that should resolve this issue for you. You can also see this on our bug tracker here.

I hope this helps.

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron

#3

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:31 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
Thank you for the quick reply!

All functions of the cart were working fine earlier today, I added a few more products to the catalog and now get this error.

Site is hosted with GoDaddy, I will give them a call and check on the PHP mbstring module.

#4

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:39 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts

Thank you for the quick reply!

All functions of the cart were working fine earlier today, I added a few more products to the catalog and now get this error.

Site is hosted with GoDaddy, I will give them a call and check on the PHP mbstring module.


Let me know how that works for you!

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron

#5

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:42 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
On hold with them now... Again, thank you for the quick response with this issue!

#6

Posted 08 December 2011 - 07:52 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts
That's what I'm here for! And if they aren't able to help you, I'd be happy to help you switch to HostGator, which is a better hosting solution for PrestaShop.

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron

#7

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:02 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
Unfortunately, switching hosts is not an option with this site!

They checked the server and confirmed that the PHP mbstring module is enabled...

Thinking back on when this may have stopped working today.

I did change the "Display "add to cart" button when product has attributes:" to NO

Would that have anything to do with it?

#8

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:05 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts

Unfortunately, switching hosts is not an option with this site!

They checked the server and confirmed that the PHP mbstring module is enabled...

Thinking back on when this may have stopped working today.

I did change the "Display "add to cart" button when product has attributes:" to NO

Would that have anything to do with it?


It shouldn't, but just to be safe go ahead and switch it back to see if maybe it fixes it for you. But before you refresh your page, go to Preferences > Performance in your Back Office and enable Force Compile so that you can ensure that you are seeing the most up-to-date version of your site.
Let me know if that works for you.

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron

#9

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:12 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
I changed the setting back to Yes, forced compiled, refreshed, no luck. Still getting the error...

#10

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:36 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts
Hi HeatMiseR,
Can you please try the suggestions posted here and let me know if that makes a difference for you?

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron

#11

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:49 PM

HeatMiseR

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 Active Posts
I turned off Ajax cart and now it works!

Re-enabled it and it is still working!

I'll keep playing with it over the next few days, hopefully it will be ready for me to go live this weekend.

I really appreciate your help in pointing me in the right direction to get this resolved.

Have a great day!

#12

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:51 PM

Mike Kranzler

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8076 Active Posts
Great, I'm glad I could help, and will make a note of this as a possible solution for others with the same issue. Enjoy PrestaShop!

-Mike
I am no longer PrestaShop's Community Manager. Please direct all PrestaShop Forum requests to Benjamin Utterback or Patric Codron



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more