How to disable DNI validation - Addons, modules and themes developers - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

How to disable DNI validation

#1

Posted 21 June 2011 - 09:01 AM

Ripe

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
Hi all,

How can I disable validation for dni field? I have tried to remove 'dni' => 'isDniLite' from $fieldsValidate in /classes/Address.php on line 103 and made some experiment with isDniLite and isDni functions in /classes/Validate.php, but with no results. Field is still validated.

Can somebody know, how to completely disabled validation for this field?

Thanks a lot.

#2

Posted 28 June 2011 - 08:41 AM

Faraon

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts
i have the same problem in version 1.4.2.5, i just want disable the validation of DNI field, some customers may want to leave it blank

i have tried this in validate.php class but it still validates the DNI field, please help...

static public function isDniLite($dni)
{
return true;
}

in the backoffice -> customers -> addresses -> set required fields
its nothing checked to be required

#3

Posted 28 June 2011 - 10:24 AM

Faraon

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 Active Posts
SOLVED for ver 1.4.2.5

in controllers/AddressController.php change the code at line 127

from:
if ($country->isNeedDni() AND (!Tools::getValue('dni') OR !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni'))))

to:
if ($country->isNeedDni() AND !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni')))

no need to update validate.php or address.php and now the customers can leave the DNI field blank

#4

Posted 29 November 2011 - 01:10 PM

Rapture

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
I'm using 1.4.5.1 and this fix doesn't work for me.

I changed the lines and still required field

#5

Posted 29 November 2011 - 01:30 PM

Rapture

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 Active Posts
Was easier than expected, just go Shipping - Country - The country - Remove tax needed.

#6

Posted 14 December 2011 - 02:20 AM

ProNet

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 Active Posts
works fine thanks

#7

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:11 AM

dzubovic

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 Active Posts

Was easier than expected, just go Shipping - Country - The country - Remove tax needed.


I use 1.4.6.2 and can't find "Remove tax needed". Stil waiting solution for not required DNI number .

Please help.

#8

Posted 10 May 2012 - 12:14 AM

studioneko

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 Active Posts
To disable DNI validation but still have the choice to display it or not in the address form by choosing if it's required or not for the country:

Step 1
open controllers/AuthController.php

find (around line 127)
if (Country::isNeedDniByCountryId($address->id_country) AND (!Tools::getValue('dni') OR !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni'))))
	$this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('Identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
   elseif (!Country::isNeedDniByCountryId($address->id_country))
	$address->dni = NULL;
and disable it by replacing with
/*if (Country::isNeedDniByCountryId($address->id_country) AND (!Tools::getValue('dni') OR !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni'))))
	$this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('Identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
   elseif (!Country::isNeedDniByCountryId($address->id_country))
	$address->dni = NULL;*/

Step 2
open controllers/AddressController.php

find (around line 123)
if ($country->isNeedDni() AND (!Tools::getValue('dni') OR !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni'))))
	$this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('Identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
   elseif (!$country->isNeedDni())
	$address->dni = NULL;

and disable it by replacing with
/*if ($country->isNeedDni() AND (!Tools::getValue('dni') OR !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni'))))
	$this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('Identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
   elseif (!$country->isNeedDni())
	$address->dni = NULL;*/

Tested on prestashop 1.4.7

I strongly recoomend to NOT delete any line in .php presta's files, but to comment them instead

Edited by studioneko, 10 May 2012 - 12:15 AM.


#9

Posted 29 October 2012 - 06:36 PM

RapiCompras

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 Active Posts
This not function in 1.5.2 v.

And i put "disable" on the Admin > Countries and still display on the create account

FAHR

#10

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:15 PM

chicoco

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 Active Posts
The Solution from Studioneko is also not working for me.
Prestashop: 1.5.1.0

I want to disable the validation but still showing it.

Any other clue?

THX a lot!
Posted Image

#11

Posted 05 December 2012 - 08:32 PM

glennlawre

    PrestaShop Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 183 Active Posts
Here is what I have figured out with this issue:

I am on PS v1.5.2

In your BO "Localization > Countries" edit the country in question and disable "Need Tax identification number?". You can also set other field options in here in the "Address format:". However, this does not change the fields on registration page, it does change on the "Guest Checkout" page though, I can confirm that.

To get rid of the ""Need Tax identification number?" from the regiser page just modify "authentication.tpl" from the theme directory you are using. You can comment this section out with <!-- "section to be removed" -->
or set a style to hide it, e.g. <fieldset class="account_creation dni" style="display: none;">

You can also get rid of other fields form this page like ZIp code or "Receive special offers from our partners" etc. using the same method. Most of these are located twice in the "authentication.tpl" file, so be sure to comment the correct one, or just do both, I did and it works fine for me.

Hope this helps others...

#12

Posted 05 January 2016 - 04:32 PM

DanielRomanMartinez

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 Active Posts

Hello everyone, i know i will bump this post. But maybe someone reads my solution and can help the community.

 

This is my solution to delete DNI field in Address form:

 

Step 1:

 

Edit: /controllers/front/AuthController.php

 

Line 540

 

Comment the lines

if ($country->need_identification_number && (!Tools::getValue('dni') || !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni')))) {
                    $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('The identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
                } elseif (!$country->need_identification_number) {
                    $$addresses_type->dni = null;
                }

Step 2:

 

Edit: /controllers/front/AddressController.php

 

Line 157

// Check country DNI
            if ($country->isNeedDni() && (!Tools::getValue('dni') || !Validate::isDniLite(Tools::getValue('dni')))) {
                $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('The identification number is incorrect or has already been used.');
            } elseif (!$country->isNeedDni()) {
                $address->dni = null;
            }

Step 3:

 

Edit: /themes/<theme_folder/ and comment:


		{if !$dniExist}
			<div class="required dni form-group unvisible">
				<label for="dni">{l s='Identification number'} <sup>*</sup></label>
				<input class="is_required form-control" data-validate="{$address_validation.dni.validate}" type="text" name="dni" id="dni" value="{if isset($smarty.post.dni)}{$smarty.post.dni}{else}{if isset($address->dni)}{$address->dni|escape:'html':'UTF-8'}{/if}{/if}" />
				<span class="form_info">{l s='DNI / NIF / NIE'}</span>
			</div>
		{/if}

Maybe you needs to comment DNI field in company option. I don't need company info, so i commented too. 

 

To comment in PHP, you can use /* CODE TO COMMENT */

To comment in TPL, you can use {* CODE TO COMMENT *}

 

Bye, and thanks for all.


Edited by DanielRomanMartinez, 05 January 2016 - 04:35 PM.

Dani Roman - Full Stack developer para CITRIC MULTIMEDIA

wTV7yZN.jpg?1

santa elisabet 1, 2on 2a  |  08401 granollers |  BARCELONA |  tel. +34 93 861 10 59 | www.citric.ws  |  dani@citric.ws


#13

Posted 06 January 2016 - 05:10 PM

Turtle Wet Sports

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 Active Posts

Thanks Daniel,

 

If I understood everything, as you modify some "global" parameters (controllers), you can not separate what you want to display on the shop you want if you work with multishop mode..

 

I am looking for a solution to require Company and SIRET fields for one shop (with B2B mode enabled) and hide those fields (with no require, of course) for the second shop (with B2B disabled)

 

It seems this is not yet possible in the latest version (I'm running 1.6.1.3)

 

Any idea someone ?

 

Thanks !



#14

Posted 12 January 2016 - 01:31 PM

DanielRomanMartinez

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 Active Posts

Sorry, but i don't know how to do it in multishop mode. Maybe someone knows whow do it. 

 

Good luck!


Dani Roman - Full Stack developer para CITRIC MULTIMEDIA

wTV7yZN.jpg?1

santa elisabet 1, 2on 2a  |  08401 granollers |  BARCELONA |  tel. +34 93 861 10 59 | www.citric.ws  |  dani@citric.ws



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more