[Module] slideric Doesn't work[Solved] - Free Modules & Themes - PrestaShop

Jump to content

Photo

[Module] slideric Doesn't work[Solved]

#1

Posted 29 April 2011 - 07:51 AM

D4m13n

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 Active Posts
Slideric module does not work with version 1.4.1 also hope someone has a solution thanks.
I install and does not appear.

#2

Posted 30 April 2011 - 11:04 AM

jeevanoss

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 294 Active Posts
Please send the zip of the module, i will convert it to work with version 1.4.1

#3

Posted 30 April 2011 - 10:20 PM

D4m13n

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 Active Posts
Hi here it is and thank you very much.

Attached Files



#4

Posted 01 May 2011 - 05:57 AM

jeevanoss

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 294 Active Posts
corrected Module attached.

Attached Files



#5

Posted 02 May 2011 - 08:57 AM

D4m13n

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 Active Posts
Hi,
nothing still does not work with version 1.4.1.0.

#6

Posted 02 May 2011 - 09:13 AM

jeevanoss

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 294 Active Posts
I got it worked in version 1.4.1.0.
Are you installed the module , Front Office Feature ->Slide Show on the homepage

#7

Posted 02 May 2011 - 02:48 PM

D4m13n

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 Active Posts
Hi ,
I do not get there, and try uploading it from Add a module from my computer or ftp.nothing..

#8

Posted 08 July 2011 - 02:43 PM

Tez-bazar

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 Active Posts
It is working on 2 of my stores 1.4.0.17 and 1.4.1.0 without any problems.

I need help how to make it show full with on index page. When i change with of central column it changes on whole store. I even added this code to global.css but still no changes...

#center_column_index {    width: 960px;    margin: 0 0 10px 0;  }#center_column {    width: 556px;    margin: 0 0 10px 0;    overflow: hidden  }


#9

Posted 11 July 2011 - 12:06 PM

pgh2011

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 Active Posts
Should this work also on 1.4.3?

It doesn't display on the frontpage and also the configuration is empty.

#10

Posted 11 July 2011 - 12:34 PM

Takio

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 Active Posts
Hello

I install it on 2 website 1.43 and it work like a charm :)

All the files (pictures and links) are in the module, so don't forget to apply CHMOD 777 on it.

Sincerely
Takio

prestashop_signature2_310.jpg
Tout pour retrouver votre ligne: Santé & Minceur
... ou pour que votre épouse retrouve la sienne ;-)


#11

Posted 12 July 2011 - 09:05 AM

Rho_bur

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 500 Active Posts
Can't this module be installed in the Top pages hook ? Tried that and doesn't work, pity, is a very nice module.

#12

Posted 12 July 2011 - 09:30 AM

Takio

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 Active Posts
Hello

Can be hooked on Top without any problem.

By the way, don't forget to empty your 'smarty cache' to see any modification on your website ;)

Bye

Takio

prestashop_signature2_310.jpg
Tout pour retrouver votre ligne: Santé & Minceur
... ou pour que votre épouse retrouve la sienne ;-)


#13

Posted 12 July 2011 - 10:29 AM

Rho_bur

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 500 Active Posts
@Takio: nope, to me it doesn't, PS 1.4.30. See pic attached.

Attached Files



#14

Posted 12 July 2011 - 11:43 AM

Takio

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 Active Posts
Change the hook 'Home' by hook Top' (in 2 places) on the slideric.tpl and it will work... guarantee :P

Bye

Takio

prestashop_signature2_310.jpg
Tout pour retrouver votre ligne: Santé & Minceur
... ou pour que votre épouse retrouve la sienne ;-)


#15

Posted 12 July 2011 - 11:45 AM

Takio

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 Active Posts
Oops... wrong typing... in slideric.php (not slideric.tpl)

prestashop_signature2_310.jpg
Tout pour retrouver votre ligne: Santé & Minceur
... ou pour que votre épouse retrouve la sienne ;-)


#16

Posted 12 July 2011 - 01:19 PM

Rho_bur

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 500 Active Posts
Will try that, thanks a lot :-) !
EDIT : did that and works allright, thank you, you're the Man !
I'll buy you a beer next time you're coming to Romania :-)

#17

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:54 PM

yabonga

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 Active Posts
Hi,

I feel stupid, It´s not working for me. I only have two phrases in slideric.php with 'Hook' in it:

line 26:

function install()
    {
       if (!parent::install() OR !$this->registerHook('Top'))
            return false;
        return true;
    }
and line 159:

function hookHome($params)
         {
        global $cookie;
But the last one is a function, not a Hook, right? Would you please show me where exactly I have to change Hook 'Home' into 'Top' on 2 places, like you said?

Thank you so much in advance!
http://www.yabonga.eu (Prestashop V.1.4.4.1)

#18

Posted 26 July 2011 - 01:21 PM

Takio

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 Active Posts
Hello

Just change the line 159 by:

function hookTop($params)
         {
        global $cookie;
Bye
Takio

prestashop_signature2_310.jpg
Tout pour retrouver votre ligne: Santé & Minceur
... ou pour que votre épouse retrouve la sienne ;-)


#19

Posted 01 August 2011 - 12:48 PM

yabonga

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 Active Posts

Hello

Just change the line 159 by:

function hookTop($params)
         {
        global $cookie;
Bye
Takio


Thank you, it works!

Cheers.
http://www.yabonga.eu (Prestashop V.1.4.4.1)

#20

Posted 01 August 2011 - 06:03 PM

yabonga

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 Active Posts


Hello

Just change the line 159 by:

function hookTop($params)
         {
        global $cookie;
Bye
Takio


Thank you, it works!

Cheers.



Hi, It´s me again :)

now the slideric module shows up on every page, but I want it to show up on the homepage only. The hook exception does not work. Do you have an idea, how to fix this?

I know what Hook Home means, that it appears only on the homepage. I use a 2 column setup. I usually wanted the slider to stay on top of my page (over my left- and center column). With Hook Home it showed up on the right side (center column), not on top. Or is there a way to set it on top of the page with Hook Home? :blink:

Thank you
http://www.yabonga.eu (Prestashop V.1.4.4.1)


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to use our cookies.     Learn more