Vote for v1.5 Fixes

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

Import error Prestashop 1.4!!!


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic
axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 05:29 PM

I cant import products to my store ...

APC PDU Rack , Swit (ID 2) Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
APC Acu pent (ID 3) Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1


id_tax_rules_group (ID ) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
Rewrite link for Array (ID 2)
Rewrite link for Array (ID 3)


...some help? THX.

escalion

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 05:46 PM

Can you paste the CSV you are importing?

And make sure you use the correct delimiters...


Passages Malibu Holistic
jillian michaels dvd

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 05:52 PM

this is sample csv i am tring to import....

Attached Files



axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 09:22 PM

C'mon , how can i set "condition" row if this is not listed on import products fields? Or why is data truncated? If i import categories>subcategories is working fine but with products bleah...i cant import anything. I am still waiting for some help!

dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 11:59 AM

You must paste new COLON between each COLONS and just ad ;
Looks like thus

Product code I ; I product description I ; I Product Price

I have easy imported in 1min all 3000 my products

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 05:02 PM

i dont understand why to do this "Product code I ; I product description I ; I Product Price"(cuz is not working). On ps 1.3 this is working just fine but on ps 1.4 .0 .17 is not and is reported as bug also, so is not just me with this issue.....

dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 05:09 PM

Please check my upload sample without images,
All imported in 5min
success
cheers

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 05:31 PM

1076 errors

AUQ7.35.0014 Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
AUQ7.35.0016 Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
AUQ7.43.0018 Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
AUQ7.43.0020 Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
AUQ7.43.0022 Cannot be saved
Data truncated for column 'condition' at row 1
AUQ7.35.0003 Cannot be saved
... etc

There are 1076 warnings

id_tax_rules_group (ID 0) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
Rewrite link for Array a fost rescris ca auq7350014
id_tax_rules_group (ID 0) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
Rewrite link for Array a fost rescris ca auq7350016
id_tax_rules_group (ID 0) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
Rewrite link for Array a fost rescris ca auq7430018
id_tax_rules_group (ID 0) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
Rewrite link for Array a fost rescris ca auq7430020

...etc .....


anyway thx for your help and any other suggestion are more than welcome....

dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 05:37 PM

Let me see screenshots , Just use prt Sc Kay and paste to Paint with ctrl+V,
save as JPG
Thanks
me working perfect
Imported here: http://bull-bar.com/...p?id_category=5

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 06:20 PM

first 1(a,b,c,d)with "," and second 2(a,b,c) with";" ....

Attached Files

  • Attached File  1a.JPG   73bytes   794 downloads
  • Attached File  1b.JPG   95bytes   778 downloads
  • Attached File  1c.JPG   99bytes   772 downloads
  • Attached File  1d.JPG   87bytes   725 downloads
  • Attached File  2a.JPG   107bytes   722 downloads
  • Attached File  2b.JPG   113bytes   736 downloads


axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 06:22 PM

...and 2c

Attached Files

  • Attached File  2c.JPG   86bytes   719 downloads


dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 06:29 PM

Active 0 or 1 - Remove This or place 1 or 1 colon !
Check also other colons before import
Here is main mistake

dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 06:34 PM

Please check attached file, Correct Import sample
DrumBun-Cheers

Attached Files



axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 06:51 PM

i did that from the first time....it wont works ...condition row error

dash trims shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 07:19 PM

No, complain 2images and find your error - ACTIV (must be category choice)

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 07:42 PM

i did setup "active" colon with 1 or ignore field ... and is not working

Attached Files

  • Attached File  1a.jpg   142bytes   816 downloads


leganzaro

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 02:16 PM

It seems it is a bug, I have the same problem on version 1.4.0.17 but on the beta version or 1.3 versions works fine.

Example for every import:
# id_tax_rules_group (ID 0) Invalid tax rule group ID, you first need a group with this ID.
# Rewrite link for Array (ID ID) was re-written as test

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 08:15 PM

any news about this problem? how can we import products ?

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 08:10 PM

hello? there is no one who can help me with my problem???

axel_afp

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 02 April 2011 - 06:59 AM

??? still no one who can help me with this bug?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users