Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

[Solved] Extremely long time to first byte: 3 seconds !?!


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic
Mister Denial

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 506 posts

Posted 03 February 2011 - 05:05 PM

Hi folks,
I am running PS RC1 on a regular shared Bluehost account, and my test shop with 2 dozen categories and a miserable 4 products takes 7-8 seconds to fully load.
I checked the details on http://www.webpagetest.org and it turns out that there is a 2-3 seconds latency before the first byte starts downloading. This is seriously long!
I have another website (none-PS) on the same server, and this one takes less than 66ms to load, so it looks like this is a PS issue. I have all the performance optimization options on (force compile is off) and am using Memcache.
Does anyone have the same performance issue? Or ideas on how to solve it?
Input and feedback would be much appreciated!
Thanks!
Dan

Rodolfo

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts

Posted 02 March 2011 - 09:14 PM

Hi folks,

I am running PS RC1 on a regular shared Bluehost account, and my test shop with 2 dozen categories and a miserable 4 products takes 7-8 seconds to fully load.

I checked the details on http://www.webpagetest.org and it turns out that there is a 2-3 seconds latency before the first byte starts downloading. This is seriously long!

I have another website (none-PS) on the same server, and this one takes less than 66ms to load, so it looks like this is a PS issue. I have all the performance optimization options on (force compile is off) and am using Memcache.

Does anyone have the same performance issue? Or ideas on how to solve it?

Input and feedback would be much appreciated!

Thanks!

Dan



I feel the same problems, It will be nice if someone helps¡¡¡
www.decoscreen.com
La fábrica de estores más barata de internet

Jovicyr

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 06:10 AM

I'm interested too by the answer

teomanr

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 18 September 2011 - 06:05 PM

is there any answer???
Dünya moda markaSaat,kol saati modelleri indirimli fiyatlarla

www.saatcell.com

oxyweb

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts

Posted 18 September 2011 - 09:52 PM

hi all,

could you all advise which site is impacted? It will help others to test your sites.
Using 1.4.8.2

Mister Denial

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 506 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 12:57 PM

Hi folks,

the issue was that on a regular Bluehost Account, the Prestashop core would cause the server to throttle CPU performance in production mode (1000-1500 unique visitors per day / 750 products / 15-20 categories).

However, they have a Pro Account, which costs a bit more, but which has much better server performance. On that server, no more CPU throttling, and our website has now a load time between 2-3 seconds (for about 200K of data).

Time to first byte is still around 700ms, which is not so good, but I guess there just are too many functions being called by PS at the same time.

I would be interesting to know though if people who host PS on VPS or dedicated servers have better Time to First Byte results.

msk69

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 441 posts

Posted 28 September 2011 - 09:12 PM

I was looking into this as well, as i just start finetuning the settings.. not fully CCC enabled yet, and memcached and Media servers not active yet..
Running on VPS, 2 cores available, 2gb of ram.

Noticed that the switch from domanin.com to domain.com/en takes 1 to 1,5 sec.

Attached Files



Mister Denial

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 506 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 02:38 PM

UPDATE: hitting the 1600-1700 unique visitors per day causes CPU throttling again with 1.4.5. - we have peeks of 227% CPU core. Basically the slow script execution causes us to have more than 15 simultaneous connections, which in turn causes our website to use approx. 2,5 server cores.

If we can't fine tune the SQL load and get rid of the slow queries through optimization, it looks like we'll need a VPS after all.

teomanr

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:06 AM

could you try my site http://www.saatcell.com time to first byte 8 seconds PS 1.3.7 what can i do to fix it?
http://www.webpagete...ZH0K/1/details/
Dünya moda markaSaat,kol saati modelleri indirimli fiyatlarla

www.saatcell.com

teomanr

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 20 October 2011 - 11:02 PM

How can i solve this problem please i need help
Dünya moda markaSaat,kol saati modelleri indirimli fiyatlarla

www.saatcell.com

teomanr

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 25 October 2011 - 11:21 AM

I found the problem by myself
I emtpy the database which is
Connections
connections_page
connections_source
guest

and now http://www.saatcell.com "time to first byte" is 1 second :

http://www.webpagete...ZT8P/1/details/

i think this is important prestashop need to empty options for cleanable database on back Office
Dünya moda markaSaat,kol saati modelleri indirimli fiyatlarla

www.saatcell.com

Billy

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:04 PM

Google

site:prestashop.com truncate

Yep you need to dump the stats once in awhile...

saatmatik

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 04 November 2011 - 04:41 PM

I found the problem by myself
I emtpy the database which is
Connections
connections_page
connections_source
guest

and now http://www.saatcell.com "time to first byte" is 1 second :

http://www.webpagete...ZT8P/1/details/

i think this is important prestashop need to empty options for cleanable database on back Office


Hocam Selamlar,

Bu problemi nasıl çözdün acaba ? Benim www.saatmatik.com un yükleme süresi çok uzun, bir türlü çözemedim
Dünyaca ünlü SAAT markalarına ait Erkek ve Bayan Saat Modelleri

rkinfo

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 04 May 2012 - 11:40 PM

is there any answer???


Here is prestashop's own demo site:

demo-store.prestashop.com/en/
http://www.webpagete...first_byte_time
First Byte Time (back-end processing): 60/100
814 ms First Byte Time
423 ms Target First Byte Time

A featured store from the prestashop showcase
First Byte Time (back-end processing): 50/100
915 ms First Byte Time
420 ms Target First Byte Time

Another featured store from the prestashop showcase
First Byte Time (back-end processing): 6/100
1368 ms First Byte Time
432 ms Target First Byte Time




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users