Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

[MODULE] Product List Attributes - Allow selection of attributes on Category, Manufacturer, Search


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic
tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 06:37 AM

Display attribute drop down menus, radio buttons and images / colors on the product list page, allow the customer to add a product to the cart directly from that page (without having to enter the product page).

Works on Home, Category, Manufacturer, Supplier, Search, New Products, Top Sellers and Specials pages.

You can define the maximum number of attribute groups which will be displayed (per product).

You can choose the sort order or the attributes and groups (only in product list pages).

You can copy attributes from one product to another.

Tested on PrestaShop 1.4, 1.5 and 1.6.x

Demo (PS 1.6) : http://demo.presto-changeo.com/productlistattributes/index.php?id_category=3&controller=category

Available at http://www.presto-ch...attributes.html



V1.0.1 released, it includes a quantity box, for products with attributes and without

V1.0.2 released, it includes a bug fix for out of stock check, and updated code modifications for PS 1.3.6

V1.1 released, it includes

* Display on Homepage, new products, specials and top sellers.
* Support for PS 1.4.
* No Core file changes required.
* Bug fix for message when all attribute are out of stock.

V1.1.1 has been released

* Product image changes according to the selected attribute.
* Fix for featured products attribute display on IE and PS earlier than 1.4

V1.1.2 has been released
* Bug fix for PS 1.4.1+ on IE (add to cart was not re-enabled after click).
* Added hook for left column (in case right column does not exist).
* Fix for a potential missing image problem with incomplete combination information.

V1.1.3 has been released
* Fix for product comparison page on PS 1.4+

V1.1.4 has been released
* Fix for javascript error on products with an attribute color group.

V1.1.5 has been released
* Fix for products with a default attribute that's out of stock.
* Added availability messages.
* Fix for themes without a right column.

V1.1.6 has been released
* Fix for new product image structure.
* New Footer hook (in case there's no right column).
* Fix for products without attributes (tax, discount, minimal quantity).
* Added upgrade notification.

V1.2 released (Major Upgrade)
* Converted module to use Ajax.
* Faster page load time (and smaller size).
* Ability to use with any product on any page.
* Compatible with Layered navigation, Ajax Filter or any other filter.
* Fixed price display (was occasionally showing discount the same as the final price).

V1.3 released
* Support for PS 1.5
* Ability to display attributes as Radio Buttons and Images / Colors.

V1.3.1 released
* Fixed an issue with group discount price display.

V1.3.2 released
*Support for CCC compression.

V1.3.3 released
* Fix for using Catalog mode.
* Optional variable to turn CCC on or off.
* Fix for "rel" tag added in 1.4.10
* Using jQuery to copy CSS from original add to cart button (to maintain the same look).

V1.3.4 released
* Fix to pla.js for when CCC for Javascript is activated
* Fix to correctly display attribute public group name (instead of attribute group)

 

V1.3.5 released

* Fix for vertical display of radio buttons and images
 

v1.4 released:

*Added support for PrestaShop 1.6
 
V1.4.1 released
* Fix for Ecotax in PrestaShop 1.6
* Fixed bug with prices in multistore (PrestaShop 1.5 & 1.6)
 
 
 
 
 

Attached Files


Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

Joseph M.

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 07:56 AM

I may buy this mod, if the view could be changed to table view, not drop down list!
And insted of the boring "Price lowered" title would be better to view the striked trough original price.

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:35 AM

I'm not sure what you mean by table view, as for the price lowered, it doesn't change that part, so if you want to strike it out, you'll have to edit your tpl file.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

Joseph M.

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:50 AM

I mean an arrange like this: http://weboldalad.hu/temp/shopshot.jpg

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:52 AM

I currently have no plans on making it look like your image.
It may be added to a future version, if I get enough requests.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

kennyh

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:47 PM

nice module , do you think one day your attribute wizard attributes could be used in this module also. that would be cool
thanks

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 24 November 2010 - 08:52 PM

You mean use radio buttons and checkboxes?

The wizard uses quite a lot of space, I'm not sure how it would fit on the category page.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 01 December 2010 - 03:11 PM

Actually, tomerg3, I was wondering...now that I have the module (woo-hoo!), I also had a form field in the product list for each product that a user could manually enter the number of items they wished to purchase. But apparently it doesn't work with your module...how might I integrate it? Here's where I found the code: http://www.prestasho...ewthread/28136/

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 01 December 2010 - 04:56 PM

I plan to add it to next version of the module.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:13 AM

Okey doke, thanks again tomer! Brilliant module!! Cheers

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 19 December 2010 - 02:23 PM

I plan to add it to next version of the module.



Hi tomerg3.

Great work. That's exactly I need, but with the quantity. Do you know when the next version will be available (with the quantity field)? If I buy the current version now, will the upgrade be free (or at which price?)

Best regards.

herly

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 01:48 AM

Bought this module ... run perfect, easy installation ....

Thanks Tomer ...

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 19 December 2010 - 02:53 PM

There is no date for the next version yet. (hopefully by the end of the year).

If the price stays the same, upgrades are free, otherwise you just need to pay the difference.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 10:54 AM

So I have bought it. It works! but translations are lost. I mean, for example, "Available" remains as is, not translated. Can you fix it? Thanks in advance.

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 04:06 PM

Unfortunately there's no way to keep existing translations, and the module needs to use overwrite them (this is the case with any module).

You will have to enter translations for the module in Tools->Translations->Module Translations-> Click you flag and look for productlistattributes
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

phar

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 23 December 2010 - 04:20 PM

All right, I'm just discovering and testing PS.

Your module seems not working with products listed in homefeatured block (homefeatured module). I have inserted
in homefeatured.tpl, but attributes are not displayed. Will this be possible in a next version?

Regards.

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 23 December 2010 - 06:34 PM

It probably won't be in the next version, but maybe in the one after that.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8258 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:52 PM

V1.0.1 released, it includes a quantity box, for products with attributes and without
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

Donner

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Posted 07 January 2011 - 05:21 PM

after adding the quantety this module solved the problems i had !!!

i had a little migration problems due to my fairly low knowladge of websites. but they sloved it in less than 12 hours

great job good product !!

Jesper

MrMcQ

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 04:50 PM

V1.0.1 released, it includes a quantity box, for products with attributes and without



WOO-HOO! I'm updating right away! You're awesome, dude! :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users