Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

help with Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic
simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 08:53 AM

hi all, im still currently using prestashop 1.3.2 and looking to finally upgrade and looking at the new release of Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2

First of all, is this all bug free and everything and worth upgrading too??

How do i upgrade my version as im still yet to do this at all :/

many thanks all

ryan

shacker

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Moderators
  • 11942 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:00 AM

hi all, im still currently using prestashop 1.3.2 and looking to finally upgrade and looking at the new release of Prestashop 1.4 Alpha 2

First of all, is this all bug free and everything and worth upgrading too??

How do i upgrade my version as im still yet to do this at all :/

many thanks all

ryan



1.4 its a beta version- Dont use for production!!!

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:14 AM

ohh okay, so if i simply wait, a production version may eventually come out?

thanks

should i upgrade ?? as im still running version 1.3.1.1?

and how?

thanks

shacker

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Moderators
  • 11942 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:19 AM

ohh okay, so if i simply wait, a production version may eventually come out?

thanks

should i upgrade ?? as im still running version 1.3.1.1?

and how?

thanks



you can upgrade to 1.3.2 (have some important fixes)

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:20 AM

okay ill do that.

But how :/ sorry ive never upgraded.

And im guessing it wont edit or delete anything from my website?

thankyou

Vinosensis

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:24 AM

I did follow the steps from http://www.prestasho...date_PrestaShop and it all went through fine.

Good luck.
Comprar vinos de España: http://vinosensis.com
Vinos online

simpson7647

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:21 AM

thanks vino.

So as long as i back up, at worst if it all goes wrong, i can save everything, correct?

But i simply have to copy everything over kind of thing yea?

Vinosensis

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:25 AM

As long as you backup EVERYTHING, you should be ok. I would recommend using your host's backup services; if something turns really bad, you can always ask them to put the last backed up files on. In addition, I would recommend doing full backups (files+Database) everytime you make a change. And, if you can use version control on your server, even better.
Comprar vinos de España: http://vinosensis.com
Vinos online

johnme

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 333 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:41 AM

Hi

i am install 1.4 alpha .. New installation

Its shows front end blank page

Backend ... module tab page empty , currency page empty



what the problem

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10049 posts

Posted 17 November 2010 - 02:52 AM

It's working fine for me. Edit config/config.inc.php and temporarily change 'display_errors' from 'off' to 'on'. That should give you an error message instead of a blank page. Post the error message here.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

Petru

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 25 November 2010 - 09:59 AM

I have the same problem.
Here is the error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mb_convert_encoding() in /home/viroti/public_html/catalog/classes/Tools.php on line 1334

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10049 posts

Posted 27 November 2010 - 04:39 AM

What version of PHP are you using? It seems your server is missing the mb_convert_encoding() function.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

bcreichelt

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 December 2010 - 03:59 PM

I was having the same problem and found that I had to modify my php.ini file to include the extension for the php_mbstring.dll

Trove

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 02 December 2010 - 07:56 PM

Do i have to keep the same foldername when i update or can i change it? My store is in domain.com/site/p i want to change it to domain/site when i update.
http://trove.nl << Dutch Online Electronics store. >>

rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10049 posts

Posted 03 December 2010 - 01:57 AM

You can change the path by going to the Preferences tab, changing the "PS directory" from /site/p/ to /site/ then move all the files from /site/p to /site/ and PrestaShop should work from the new location. You can't move the files from within the installer. It will assume the files are in the same directory. If anything goes wrong, you can edit the "PS directory" manually by editing config/settings.inc.php and editing the __PS_BASE_URI__ value.
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

Trove

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 03 December 2010 - 03:53 AM

Thank you for the reply Rocky. I decided to just try it out myself, and luckily i figured it out pretty fast. Now my store is located closer to the root folder. Like you described, all I needed to change was the settings.inc.php.
http://trove.nl << Dutch Online Electronics store. >>




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users