Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

[Module] Menu Horizontal v2.6 (Free !)


  • Please log in to reply
229 replies to this topic
rocky

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 10064 posts

Posted 13 July 2010 - 11:36 PM

Try changing the following code on lines 95-98 of modules/jbx_menu/superfish-modified.css:

.sf-menu li:hover, .sf-menu li.sfHover, .sf-menu li.sfHoverForce,.sf-menu a:focus, .sf-menu a:hover, .sf-menu a:active {    background: transparent url(../gfx/menu/hover.png) no-repeat -7px;}


Change it to just background: transparent
Nethercott Constructions - PrestaShop modules and guides

evilnick

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 12:36 AM

Hi thanks for the great module.

Is there anyway to make the first level of the menu using images?

I have tried adding a custom CSS id for each menuitem and styled it with a background image, but it seems that I can't create the hover effect.

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:04 AM

Guys i have problem with this. I have unziped this into prestashop/modules directory, but i cant find it in back office >> modules :/ Any help, please?

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1214 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:20 AM

@evilnick
Have you tried something like this
#menucssid a:hover {background:url("image url")}


@dusho
Make sure that path is ../modules/jbx_menu and not ../modules/jbx_menu_2_6_4/jbx_menu
Then it should be in section Julien Breux Developpement with name Menu 2.6.4.
And options to configure menu are at top next to Modules / Position , just below Customers tab.

evilnick

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:11 AM

Yup I have tried that, but it applies to all child elements too. And the main menu hover turns off when i mouseover to the child elements.

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1214 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:24 AM

Then how about this
#menucssid li:first-child a:hover {background:url("image url")}


dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:42 AM

I must be missing something... I had the path exactly same as u said, but as i enter Back office >> modules, i cant see anything there, only sub-directory "positions". There is no list, nothing, only option is to go to positions. Btw its fresh installation of Prestashop.

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1214 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 07:59 AM

Probably there is error in some module and that is way you don't see list of modules .

Try to temporally to turn on debug mode from config/config.inc.php
/* Debug only */@ini_set('display_errors', 'on');


and if there are any errors, post them.

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 09:02 AM

I did as u said and here's result: Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 393216 bytes) in C:\Program Files\VertrigoServ\www\prestashop\classes\Module.php(323) : eval()'d code on line 354

razaro

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • SPAM Mod
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1214 posts

Posted 15 July 2010 - 06:22 PM

See this post and also this topic which have possible solution

dusho

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 July 2010 - 07:33 AM

So i changed memory_limit in php.ini and it works now. Thank you very much.

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 08:00 AM

Hi wondering if someone could me me, i have installed this module and ti was working but then it stopped working for some reason like i had background color and hover colour but its all disappeared and then when i try to change the settings via the module backend none of it will change except the Search Bar if i put yes for search bar that works but the color picker when i choose different colors nothing happens hope some1 can help me url is:

http://www.more4beauty.co.uk

If you would like Admin panel to take a look then i will send in PM

Regards,
Aaron

iveris

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:00 AM

Recently i added and styled this module and everything was good. I used it to show my sites text information menu: about us, contacts and etc. Bu after adding another menu module, know i can't see jbd menu, so what could be the reason?

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:04 AM

do you have link to site?

iveris

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 10:41 AM

link won't help, because none of the html code are printed where menu should be, but module is installed and switched on. If i would delete module, and install one more time, nothing bad going to happen?

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 30 July 2010 - 12:27 PM

If you send me Link and create me a user on your admin side and send me details via PM i can look for you if you like?

Aaron

wqest

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 01 August 2010 - 01:16 PM

EXCELLENT! Thank you so much, m8! :-)

robkwal

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 437 posts

Posted 01 August 2010 - 07:47 PM

Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!

Aaron Healey

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 02 August 2010 - 06:36 AM

Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!



Hi, could you send me link to site please so i can take a look then give you the css code to look for

Regards,
Aaron

robkwal

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 437 posts

Posted 02 August 2010 - 10:06 AM

Hi all,

Help needed... I would like to style this module more! In the sense of the drop down links, I would like them to be styled different size, color etc. from the main links.

Someone help me please!



Hi, could you send me link to site please so i can take a look then give you the css code to look for

Regards,
Aaron



Hi Aaron,

The address is , when you hove over MEN'S for instance the sub categories have the same CSS attributes. I would like them to be a different style! Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Rob




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users