1.5 Fixes | Voting Closed

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

[Module] Menu Horizontal v2.6 (Free !)


  • Please log in to reply
226 replies to this topic
DELETEaccountPLEASE

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:52 PM

Hi everyone,

First of all I wanted to say thanks to Julien for this amazing menu!!!Love it!!!

Now I need some help with friendly URLs...
I'm using Prestashop 1.3.6, I activate friendly URLs, then I regenerate .htaccess and finally I rebuild the index. Still friendly urls for categories don't work. If I go straight to the product no problem, so it seems it has something to do with categories only.

Of course it's all well setup and I filled the categories friendly urls name box.

Did anyone had the same problem or knows how I can solve it???

Thanks to all :-)
Posted Image Lencería, Corsés y Corpiños, Disfraces, Sexshop

gpc3000

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 10:00 PM

Hi there

So, I am almost certainly being totally inept, but it is driving me insane.....

I have installed this module, works fine and looks great (thanks!), except that my information client block (log in, panier/cart summary block), which was previously on the very top of the page at the same level as the logo, has now been squished in between the horizontal menu and the left/right column blocks.....

The position hook/unhook action in the BO cant help, nor can Live Edit.

So, how do I get his thing back above the Horizontal Menu!!!!

Thanks in advance....

Vanessa :)

Prestashop 1.4.6.2
www.ecokidz.fr

justdogwalking.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 352 posts

Posted 02 April 2012 - 10:32 AM

Hi
I have tried uploading this at least 4 times into my modules but it does not show up. It is listed if I look in my ftp module list.
Any thoughts anyone? PS1.3.2

Thanks

gpc3000

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:18 PM

justdogwaking

rename the zip file jbx_menu

That should work

justdogwalking.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 352 posts

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:01 PM

Thanks for the suggestion
Now it actually shows in module listing BUT
I now get 500 error when I try to see the menu on the home page
Any further thoughts?

Thanks

linster

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:48 AM

Hi, I installed but I can't find anywhere to configure it in either in the Modules or under Position section.
Kindly help. Thanks!

linster

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 04:21 PM

Hi all,

I am having this problem after installing JB Menu. It works great. But I don't know why my slider went to the right side. The rest of the columns looks ok in other pages.

Would appreciate help on this. Thanks!

http://www.abovecrea...com/madanayoga/

sinannn

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 04:58 PM

Hi all,

I am having this problem after installing JB Menu. It works great. But I don't know why my slider went to the right side. The rest of the columns looks ok in other pages.

Would appreciate help on this. Thanks!

http://www.abovecrea...com/madanayoga/


zindex problem you must solve it
Mail Okuyarak Para Kazanmak İstermisinizhttp://www.superteklif.com/SuperUye/SuperUyeFormu.aspx?bid=eb60a04a-f9b2-4fce-a6ec-49f6fc701cdf

linster

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 05:01 PM

Hi sinannn, I tried changing the z-index. but are you able to guide me where to change them in case I miss out any?

zindex problem you must solve it



Marek Mnishek

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 331 posts

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:43 PM

Will this menu works on prestashop 1.5?

linster

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 04:18 AM

I have not tried as I am using Prestoshop 1.4.8.2

linster

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 07:45 AM

anybody has any idea how to solve it?
I don't know where to change the z-index.

zindex problem you must solve it



DonLuciano

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 July 2012 - 11:23 AM

is there any way of changing the text color or background for a certain menu item ? :huh:

steviger

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

Posted 26 July 2012 - 10:15 AM

Hi otithess,
how about check this:


Hi,

I'm using PS 1.4.4.0 with jbx menu v2.6.4. It all works fine however I can't see the checkbox you mentioned. Any ideas on how to solve this?

Thanks in advance.

Steven
www.steviger.nl

jmaybes

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 02:39 PM

Hi! Great module.. thx!


Does anyone know how to disable tootips? They get in the way during drop-downs!
Thanks!

nicograph77

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 October 2012 - 02:01 PM

Hi,
It seems that all versions of the jbx_menu are compatible with a certain amount of Prestashop version but not all.
For example version 2.8.6 works fine with my Prestashop 1.4.9.0 but not with 1.4.4.1.
I'm looking for a version compatible with Prestashop 1.4.4.1 can anybody give me the name of a good version ?

Thanks in advance.

ctrlsoluciones.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 19 January 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hi,


I`m struggling with this beautiful module for about 2 weeks, and because i`m a newbie... i still cannot modify it to work for me.

All i need is to make the third list to be displayed horizontal (4 elements per row). Why? Because my menu is so long... and it gets out of the monitor area...


So...

My menu is like this:

Parent A , Parent B, Parent C, Parent D, Parent E, Parent F

...first i want that after the first 3 parents to add a margin... so it will look like this:

Parent A , Parent B, Parent C,-----------------------------Parent D, Parent E, Parent F


...next...

from Parent A the list is as it follows:

My subparent A
My subparent B
My subparent C
My subparent D

...everything is ok at subparent list...

now... from My subparent A.... i want the list to be displayed horizontal (4 elements per row)...like this

My subparent A -> My sub-sub-parent A, My sub-sub-parent B, My sub-sub-parent C, My sub-sub-parent D
My sub-sub-parent E, My sub-sub-parent F

....in other words to display the third parents...on a horizontal line....


How can i do this? i tried display: inline; list-style-type: none....

and even the nth-child for the parent-menu to have a margin after the third element.... :(

...still no luck...


Could please help?


Thanks a lot


Hi! I need the same. Any solution?

Thanks!

Juhy

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 23 January 2013 - 11:57 AM

Hi, It seems that all versions of the jbx_menu are compatible with a certain amount of Prestashop version but not all. For example version 2.8.6 works fine with my Prestashop 1.4.9.0 but not with 1.4.4.1. I'm looking for a version compatible with Prestashop 1.4.4.1 can anybody give me the name of a good version ? Thanks in advance.


Hi,
i'm using v2.6.4 for presta version 1.4.4.1 and it is working with no problems. (Smarty 3 ON)

Regards,
Juhy

ones

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 January 2013 - 01:05 AM

I had the newest prestashop and i cannot add any link in module, i get blank page after i add something.

ones

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:00 AM

Someone resolve that? In 1.5.3.1 cannot add any link i get blank page witch admin header.
More here:
https://github.com/J...x_menu/issues/8




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users