Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

autocomplete search suggest


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic
Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 06 September 2008 - 11:02 PM

hi,

i have developed a new Block with a autocomplete search suggest.
The module is attached.

Demo: http://prestashop.tm...munications.de/

Best Regards
Johannes Teitge

Attached Files



jose27madrid

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 10:24 AM

cool!!!! thank you for develop this module

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 10:31 AM

Thanks for your replay - for more translations please send it to me, info@tmedia.de.
I'll update the attachment then.

Best regards
Johannes Teitge

jma85

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 01:49 PM

there is a bug when i want to place the autosearch module in the left : the autosearchmodule do not search !
Why ?
it is a bug ?

JMA

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 02:50 PM

Hi,

at the moment you can only use on the top. I have to add the template for left or right column.

Best regards
Dscho

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 04:26 PM

Hi,

now i released version 1.1 with support
for column left and column right.

Best Regards
Dscho

Attached Files



companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 05:37 PM

Its not working in IE 7. But working in Firefox 2

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 September 2008 - 05:40 PM

Also when i actually search instead of selecting items from the suggested auto search list box, I get "Not Found" error page.

Not Found
The requested document was not found on this server.

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 12:00 AM

Hi,

the bug is in line 8 of the file blockautosearch.tpl.
Replace it with:
<form method="get" action="{$base_dir}search.php" id="searchbox" class="block_content">


weloveperfume.co.uk

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:41 PM

Just wanted to say thanks works a like a charm :-)

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:53 PM

Somebody has an idea about the IE problem.

Best Regards
Dscho

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 04:31 PM

Its great module to have... if it works in IE7.

weloveperfume.co.uk

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 04:46 PM

Yes im sure its a small problem that someone will know how to fix.

keep up the good work

companyxyz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 15 September 2008 - 09:05 AM

Not working in IE7. Did anyone happen to make it work in IE? If so, Please share the fix.

zenrider420

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 04 October 2008 - 06:47 AM

This would be awesome if it worked in IE... I wish i had an fix to contribute, but after looking it over, i don't see where it is going wrong.

Anyone else had any luck with this in IE?

ruilong

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Moderators
  • 735 posts

Posted 14 October 2008 - 07:23 AM

any progress in solving the IE7 problem?
Modules and themes for prestashop.
E-butik med prestashop inkl hosting och gratis installation.

zapcriativo

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 October 2008 - 04:15 AM

how do I put on top of the page?

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 25 October 2008 - 08:36 AM

Hi,
open the file blockautosearch.php and goto line 35.

Changes:
//                OR $this->registerHook('top') == false                OR $this->registerHook('leftColumn') == false                //                OR $this->registerHook('rightColumn') == false


into:
OR $this->registerHook('top') == false//                OR $this->registerHook('leftColumn') == false                  //                OR $this->registerHook('rightColumn') == false


Pursuant

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 510 posts

Posted 25 October 2008 - 04:08 PM

Dscho: you should be able to use PS's transplant module function to change how this is positioned, instead of editing code manually...
Pursuant Solutions, programmers dedicated to the pursuit.

Dscho

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 27 October 2008 - 11:38 AM

I saw in backend now :-)

Best regards
Dscho




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users