Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

[MODULE] jGalleryView - version 2


  • Please log in to reply
286 replies to this topic
Sarahd

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts

Posted 26 September 2011 - 08:11 AM

Great module, works fine with 1.4.4.1 -
does not validate W3C
Sarah ;-D
Comptabilité, Informatique, Infographie

ethan_decoster

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 September 2011 - 04:24 AM

Hello,

I found this module works fine for me.

When i propose the module to one of my clients, he report me a bug to solve.

Maybe, do you already fix it ?

He add 20 images to the modules. When he had one more, the xml file is updated with 21 entries, but the 21th image is not uploaded and the image is replaced by the 404 image.

When i go to the upload image folder, the image is not uploaded!

Can you help me to fix this bug?

Ethan
Boutique en ligne
Koxinel (en finalisation de mise en prod.)

Cards etc. Shop

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 October 2011 - 02:50 PM

Hi, I am very happy woth thos module!
But I have two problems:
1. The first time my site is loaded I get 1 1/2 picture!
Posted Image
Can you tell me why this is happening?

2. If I change the title, link or image in the Back Office > Modules I get htis message:
Posted Image
I don't where to change the writing permissions. Can someone please help?

Thanks from the Netherlands,
Jolanda Meursen

flori

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 October 2011 - 05:21 PM

Hello

I need to have 2 instances of this module working on a single page in different locations.

I have read about how to duplicate a module and did exactly as told, but it doesn't work as expected - the first gallery breaks and shows nothing anymore and the second gallery is not a gallery - all the pictures are displayed with no gallery functionality.
I couldn't make it work even on another page other than Home, even though I have created another hook.

http://ardianys.com/...ial-series.html
http://alvinjiang.bl...-duplicate.html

I have combined the information from the two links mentioned above, plus everything I read in this thread and it still doesn't work.
Any idea what I am doing wrong?
And can you point me to a link where I can read more about duplicating modules?
Any help will be much appreciated.

jeepsterdk

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 20 October 2011 - 08:04 AM

Super module! How can I move to the top of the page? Look at my website www.jeepster.dk. I want it to be between my top banner and the categories/cart blocks.

Sarahd

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts

Posted 21 October 2011 - 08:18 AM

...
Sarah ;-D
Comptabilité, Informatique, Infographie

virtulian

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 October 2011 - 09:38 PM

Hi I want to know is there new version available for this module for prestashop 1.4.4.1 / 1.4.5?
Kindly let me know
Regards

guest*

    PrestaShop Legend

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12270 posts

Posted 26 October 2011 - 07:58 AM

The module works for me in the original version, so without any changes, in both versions (1.4.4.1 and 1.4.5.1).

vcoronado4

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 October 2011 - 01:16 AM

Hello,

I can´t change the size of the presentation...

I´d like the module is more widht.

Sorry, I don´t speak English.

In spanish: Me gustaría que la presentación fuese más grande, para que no quedase huecos en los extremos, puede ser?

Thank you!

sofano

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 233 posts

Posted 09 November 2011 - 10:28 AM

Bonjour,
J'ai installé ce module et je le trouve très bien. J'ouvre bientôt et j'aurais aimé qu'il soit opératif. Seulement, en homepage le slide reste au dessus de petites bannières que j'aurais aimer laisser. Je n'arrive pas à le mettre à gauche. Il prend dans tout les cas toute la largeur de la page. Pouvez-vous m'aider en me disant où je dois intervenir pour le caler à gauche.

Merci par avance

Attached Files


Prestashop version 1.6.0.9, OS Maverick, hébergeur : 1&1, navigateurs : firefox/safari/chrome, Outils : textwrangler, fraise, firebug, diffMerge.


sofano

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 233 posts

Posted 09 November 2011 - 10:38 AM

Sorry : now in english,
I installed this module and I find it very well. I soon open my shop and I would have liked that it is operational. The slide stay above small banners which I would like to keep. I do not manage to put it to the left. It takes all the width of the page. You can help me by saying to me Where I have to go to make the modifications to put it to the left.

I also have the problem of the deletion of images : the module was not modified for it?

See capture previous message

Thank you

Prestashop version 1.6.0.9, OS Maverick, hébergeur : 1&1, navigateurs : firefox/safari/chrome, Outils : textwrangler, fraise, firebug, diffMerge.


henkys

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 November 2011 - 04:02 AM

Hi,
how to resize header?
because in jgallery v1 I can set it in asset folder - galleryview_start.
thanks

msevestre

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Posted 28 November 2011 - 11:30 AM

Hello

I just installed the module on PS 1.4.5.1. Nice work, thanks !

A question : all my images are not at the width of the module.

I noticed under firebug that changing, for the main images the CSS value from "position:relative" to "position:absolute" would help me.

However, I was not able either to create a CSS key, not modify anoything on jgalleryview2.tpl that is taken into account. Could you please help me centering images horizontaly in the module?

Edit : just found. Just add in galleryview.css the follwing (!important was missing in my first trials):
html body#index div#wrapper1 div#wrapper2 div#wrapper3 div#columns div#center_column.center_column div#galleryviewHolder div#wrap div#gallery.gallery div.panel img{position:absolute !important;}



Other stuff : my center colum is larger than usual. I'm trying to enlagrde the module to 706px width. How to correctly enlarge everything to fit to a 706px largeness (also including filmstrip and strip_wrapper CSS data (which are hard encoded in HTML code) , & the number of displayed minimized images as well) ?

Thanks
Matt
Prestashop 1.4.5.1 - http://www.bateau-online.fr

sofano

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 233 posts

Posted 02 December 2011 - 07:55 PM

Did you find a solution to put a link on the image and not only on the text?
So, nobody would know why the modifications on CSS file are not taken ?
Thank you for an example of code for insertion of the link...

Good weekend

Prestashop version 1.6.0.9, OS Maverick, hébergeur : 1&1, navigateurs : firefox/safari/chrome, Outils : textwrangler, fraise, firebug, diffMerge.


GMK

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 05 December 2011 - 05:16 AM

when you make modify , don't forget clean smarty/compile and refresh

bicnit

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 December 2011 - 11:26 PM

EDIT : found, I'll publish the answers later : )

Hi,

Thanks for the module. Could you help me ?

I would like to use the gallery only for "product.php?id_product=3". I suppose I have to change an hook's code on "jgalleryview2.php" but I don't know which one.

In fact I would to put the module below "more_details".

Any solution ?

Bicnit (French user).

miss-d

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 07 December 2011 - 04:04 PM

Did you find a solution to put a link on the image and not only on the text?
So, nobody would know why the modifications on CSS file are not taken ?
Thank you for an example of code for insertion of the link...

Good weekend


Dito - looking for the same - I don't want to use the title and description but put the link on the big image. How to?
Thanks for any help!

petitesouris

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:51 AM

Hello c est vrai super slider... j ai une petite requete... est ce possible d inclure un code pour que image 1 soit selectione lundi
image 2 mardi etc....Meric de me dire si possible

pau352

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 07:18 PM

thanku!

LiliwoL

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:43 PM

Hello, and thanks for this module.

Do you think it's possible to display the slideshow anywhere else than in a hook?

I think about the {load_the_module} syntax like we could have in joomla. It allows to load a module within an article.

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users