PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

max_input_vars 1000 [SOLVED]

max input vars 1000 php5

  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic
elektrozales

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:25 PM

I have been trying to change the language of this page to Spanish. http://elektrozales.com/es/
I can’t change "ADD TO CART" to "AÑADIR AL CARRITO". I have been trying for days, I have translated and all, but when i click on "translate back-Office" it says 1000 de max_input_vars.
and you need 4654, ask your hosting provider to increases it.

I just called godaddy, but they said me they don’t have that file, and I should create it, but I don’t know how.

I just printed my phpinfo and it said that it already exists in this place: /web/conf/php5.ini but I can’t find it, can some 1 help me?

I will appreciate any help, thank so much and sorry for my English, I am not native English speaker

there is my php info: http://elektrozales.com/phpinfo.php

Edited by elektrozales, 28 March 2013 - 12:23 AM.


Whispar1

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 565 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:39 PM

This should be in your php.ini file under resource limits:
Here is an example:

max_execution_time = 1000	 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = -1 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 1024M	  ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (32MB)
max_input_vars = 10000;


tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2205 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:58 PM

That may be a hidden file call Go Daady back and tell them you need the max_input_vars increased in your PHP,ini file.
In the root folder of your FTP account do you see a web folder.
Funny how some host are, with mine I am able to edit my PHP.ini file right from the control panel and even switch between 5.2 and 5.3.
Funny thing was though with PHP 5.3 even when I changed the max_input I still received this message I switched back to 5.2 and no more errors.
Here is why 5.2 has no such variable that started with 5.3.


You can create a file named php5.ini and place this code inside then upload to the root of your domain.and see if it helps

[PHP]

; How many GET/POST/COOKIE input variables may be accepted
max_input_vars = 5000


OR

You could also try adding this to your .htaccess file: (do one or the other)
php_value max_input_vars 5000
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

elektrozales

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 11:10 PM

That may be a hidden file call Go Daady back and tell them you need the max_input_vars increased in your PHP,ini file.
In the root folder of your FTP account do you see a web folder.
Funny how some host are, with mine I am able to edit my PHP.ini file right from the control panel and even switch between 5.2 and 5.3.
Funny thing was though with PHP 5.3 even when I changed the max_input I still received this message I switched back to 5.2 and no more errors.
Here is why 5.2 has no such variable that started with 5.3.


You can create a file named php5.ini and place this code inside then upload to the root of your domain.and see if it helps

[PHP]

; How many GET/POST/COOKIE input variables may be accepted
max_input_vars = 5000


OR

You could also try adding this to your .htaccess file: (do one or the other)
php_value max_input_vars 5000


I called back to Godaddy, they said me they dont know PHP so well, and they are not able to code anything...
what i should do?

I added the code that u said to the .htaccess file, but still dont work, i think i should create this file, but how i can i do that? and should i place it in the root? or where?

thanks for your fast replys

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2205 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 11:21 PM

I made the file for you just download to your computer then upload to the root folder of your shop.

before uploading change the name to php5.ini or php.ini the forum does not allow .ini files to be uploaded.


Attached File  php.txt   2.19KB   1763 downloads

Edited by tdr170, 13 August 2013 - 01:02 AM.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

elektrozales

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 27 March 2013 - 11:25 PM

I made the file for you just download to your computer then upload to the root folder of your shop.

before uploading change the name to php5.ini, the forum does not allow .ini files to be uploaded.




Thank you so much now i can translate, =D

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2205 posts

Posted 28 March 2013 - 12:14 AM

So I will assume this fixed your issue, please mark the post as solved.
How to - edit your original post click Use full editor at the bottom then add [SOLVED] in front of your original title.

Edited by tdr170, 28 March 2013 - 12:14 AM.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EssenzaLunare

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 11:00 AM

Hi,
I have the same problem.
I have uploaded the file php5.ini in the root of the shop but I have the same error.
Warning: Your PHP configuration limits the number of fields in the form of post:
1000 max_input_vars.
Please ask your provider to increase this limit to a minimum of 1632 or translate the file manually ..

what's wrong ?
My php version is PHP 5.3
my shop is hosted on go daddy.
Thank you in advance
Have a nice day
MAXC

Edited by makuweb, 19 June 2013 - 11:08 AM.


vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 47642 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 11:40 AM

and if you try with php.ini (not php5.ini) ?

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


EssenzaLunare

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:06 PM

I should rename the file php.ini? only this? in the root of the shop?

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 47642 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 01:56 PM

i don't know specification of godaddy, but you should send PM to Ken_GoDaddy - he is a member of godaddy team here, im convinced that he will help you!

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


eugenechint

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 August 2013 - 08:56 AM

That may be a hidden file call Go Daady back and tell them you need the max_input_vars increased in your PHP,ini file.
In the root folder of your FTP account do you see a web folder.
Funny how some host are, with mine I am able to edit my PHP.ini file right from the control panel and even switch between 5.2 and 5.3.
Funny thing was though with PHP 5.3 even when I changed the max_input I still received this message I switched back to 5.2 and no more errors.
Here is why 5.2 has no such variable that started with 5.3.


You can create a file named php5.ini and place this code inside then upload to the root of your domain.and see if it helps

[PHP]

; How many GET/POST/COOKIE input variables may be accepted
max_input_vars = 5000


OR

You could also try adding this to your .htaccess file: (do one or the other)
php_value max_input_vars 5000

hi presta
i registered myself just because to say thank you.this peice of code helped me in increasing variables in menu items in word press.i will definately share your link on wordpress platform.thanks and i will follow this forum onwards............

marcali

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:03 PM

Thank you so much now i can translate, =D


Please, I need this file!!!

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2205 posts

Posted 13 August 2013 - 01:03 AM

Please, I need this file!!!


I have re-attached the file to post 5.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

mouse1

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 09 September 2013 - 11:32 AM

Hello everyone. Thanks for sharing this topic. I have the same problem with translations, but my provider told me that it is not possible to increase the value!! What do I do now? 



El Patron

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 11110 posts

Posted 09 September 2013 - 12:06 PM

Hello everyone. Thanks for sharing this topic. I have the same problem with translations, but my provider told me that it is not possible to increase the value!! What do I do now? 

 

Probably the only workable solution is to replicate your shop on a localhost running on your computer.  (search forum on how to do this or open a new topic).  This will allow you to set you localhost values so that you can make the changes, then you  would ftp  those changes to your remote..

 

The better option is to find another hosting company.


ps_sig_java.png


White Lion

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 12 September 2013 - 01:32 PM

Dear tdr170

Thank you so much for sharing your knowledge with this forum members.

 

its worked.

 

wish you all the best.

 

:)



mouse1

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:25 PM

Probably the only workable solution is to replicate your shop on a localhost running on your computer.  (search forum on how to do this or open a new topic).  This will allow you to set you localhost values so that you can make the changes, then you  would ftp  those changes to your remote..

 

The better option is to find another hosting company.

 

Thank you El Patron for advice. I replicated the shop on localhost as you suggested. I had done that before, so it wasn't such a big problem. Now I can access all my translations. So thanks again. 



jeyjoo

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts

Posted 13 November 2013 - 04:09 PM

I have been through this problem  with a number of different hosts. With different host companies, one of the following always worked for me:

 

  • Ask your hosting panel to make the change to the php
  • Or add the following line to your htaccess (without quotes): "php_value max_input_vars 4000"
  • Or add the following line to your htaccess (without quotes): "php_flag max_input_vars 4000

However, I am currently working on a site hosted on GoDaddy (helpful support but absolutely useless hosting) and the issue is not resolving.



vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 47642 posts

Posted 13 November 2013 - 10:58 PM

check this: godaddy + max input vars


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users