1.5 Fixes | Voting Closed

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

PHP configuration limits / 1000 for max_input_vars.

php slide

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic
multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:45 AM

So, to set different slide for language Prestashop require the following customization:
>
> Installed module translations (Language: Español (Spanish), Theme: default):
>
> "Warning, your PHP configuration limits the maximum number of fields to post in a form:
> 1000 for max_input_vars."
>
> Please ask your hosting provider to increase the this limit to 1373 at least or edit the translation file manually.
>

The Host reply: Raising the limit can cause perforance issues for the server, and affect service to other customers. The warning you are seeing does not affect functionality of the prestashop site.

So, I can't use the Slide module because I'm unable to configure it as I get this message PHP limit.

Any suggestion?
Thanks
Mark

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8204 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:16 AM

Yes, increase the limit :)

You can read more about how to change (and check if the changes applied) at http://presto-change...hy-you-need-one
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

mohsart

    PrestaShop Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 749 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:19 AM

My hosting company also refuses to increase the limit, but it only affects translation, right? So I can edit the files instead.

/Mats
My blog about using PrestaShop
My shops: Spel (1.4.3) HandKraft (1.5.2)
I help for free, but you may donate a small sum via PayPal to shop@mohsart.se if you feel that I've been helpful

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8204 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:23 AM

It can affect many other things (usually 3rd party modules).

A host that does not allow changing php.ini values is not really suitable for Prestashop, I highly recommend looking for a different friendlier host, or you will almost definitely run into other issue in the future (most likely timeout related).
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 03:07 AM

Look in your control panel for something about scripts mine is located under CGI and Scripted Language Support then PHP Scripting, I can edit this file myself and have made a number of changes without the need to contact my host.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8204 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 03:08 AM

The issue is with shared hosts, which do not give you access to the default php.ini whic is inside the php folder, and do not let you override the default values with a local php.ini file....
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

CPGAM

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:31 AM

Yes, increase the limit :)

You can read more about how to change (and check if the changes applied) at http://presto-change...hy-you-need-one


I'm having the same problem. I edited our php.ini file to increase our max input variables to 10722, I also increased max execution time to 1000 and set max input time to -1. On the advice of the suggested article I checked our php info table to see if the changes had applied, and they do appear in the table. Our hosting company also told me I could change the php.ini myself at anytime.

But I am still getting the same error message: "Warning, your PHP configuration limits the maximum number of fields to post in a form:
> 1000 for max_input_vars."

Do I need to restart Apache (this was mentioned in another thread but I don't know if it applies here)?

I would greatly appreciate help. The reason I am trying to access the translations is that I can't find a way to disable the "Free Shipping!" that appears in the shopping cart checkout page before the user saves their address. This is so misleading I decline to open our store until this can be disabled. I was able to find a line in the ajax-cart module tpl to change "Free Shipping!" to "Uncalculated" but I have not been able to find the other code so I'm hoping the back office translation workaround will find it and cure it.

We are on a new install of 1.5, this is our first Prestashop store.

tomerg3

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 8204 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:36 AM

Some servers require the php.ini file to be in each subfolder.
Try to copy it to your main admin folder.
Posted Image
For the latest updates discount coupons and new module information follow us on Twitter , Facebook ,and tips on our Blog
Please do not send general questions via PM, that is what the forum is for...

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:29 AM

This limit affect the Slide module in the home page. So, if I enable the slide, I can customize just the official store language page slide. All the other will still show Ipad or Ipod pictures. So I cannot allow that.
Someone know how to integrate a slide without using this module?
Thanks

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:02 PM

I'm having the same problem. I edited our php.ini file to increase our max input variables to 10722, I also increased max execution time to 1000 and set max input time to -1. On the advice of the suggested article I checked our php info table to see if the changes had applied, and they do appear in the table. Our hosting company also told me I could change the php.ini myself at anytime.

But I am still getting the same error message: "Warning, your PHP configuration limits the maximum number of fields to post in a form:
> 1000 for max_input_vars."

Do I need to restart Apache (this was mentioned in another thread but I don't know if it applies here)?

I would greatly appreciate help. The reason I am trying to access the translations is that I can't find a way to disable the "Free Shipping!" that appears in the shopping cart checkout page before the user saves their address. This is so misleading I decline to open our store until this can be disabled. I was able to find a line in the ajax-cart module tpl to change "Free Shipping!" to "Uncalculated" but I have not been able to find the other code so I'm hoping the back office translation workaround will find it and cure it.

We are on a new install of 1.5, this is our first Prestashop store.


After some testing found that this only works on an upgrade from 1.4 to 1.5, as suggested below seems to only work first time on a fresh install of 1.5.

The blockcart can be fixed by using a 1.4.9 copy of the ajax-cart.js file located in ..modules/blockcart I uploaded one from 1.4.9 and my cart now says $0.00 as in 1.4.

Download a 1.4.9 version and use the ajax-cart.js file from there or use the SVN.

For the cart summery you can change the default text in shopping-cart.tpl at line 144.

from this
<td colspan="2" class="price" id="total_shipping">{l s='Free Shipping!'}</td>

to this:
<td colspan="2" class="price" id="total_shipping">{l s='$0.00'}</td>

Edited by tdr170, 22 November 2012 - 07:45 PM.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 02:53 PM

Cool, I will try today.

Do you know something about this:
This limit affect the Slide module in the home page. So, if I enable the slide, I can customize just the official store language page slide. All the other will still show Ipad or Ipod pictures. So I cannot allow that.
Someone know how to integrate a slide without using this module?

Maybe I can change the other languages picture url? How? which file contain the slide picture url for secondary languages?
Thanks

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 04:17 PM

Chnaces are there are still other variables that you need to change in your PHP.ini file take some time and scroll through the whole page and change anything that may look as though they effect PHP limits.
In the Homeslide module you will need to edit the pictures and text for each language.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 06:52 PM

The host do not allow to edit the php limit.
And the host say the limit do not influence the Prestashop store.

I can't edit the other languages slide picture due to the limit message error.

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 07:04 PM

The blockcart can be fixed by using a 1.4.9 copy of the ajax-cart.js file located in ..modules/blockcart I uploaded one from 1.4.9 and my cart now says $0.00 as in 1.4.

Download a 1.4.9 version and use the ajax-cart.js file from there or use the SVN.

For the cart summery you can change the default text in shopping-cart.tpl at line 144.

from this
<td colspan="2" class="price" id="total_shipping">{l s='Free Shipping!'}</td>

to this:
<td colspan="2" class="price" id="total_shipping">{l s='$0.00'}</td>



____________________

After following this suggestion, I place the 1.4.9 ajax-cart.js file into the 1.5.2
and also I edit the shopping cart template.
It works for the first time only.
  • Now no carrier can be associated to the product for Price or weight.
  • Customer even all ready registered have no option to select carrier.
  • handling fee do not work too
  • Changing the Free shipping to $0.00 do not work for the cart top right module (and in Spanish still show (envío gratuito!
Any suggestion? I can't keep customer buying

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 07:48 PM

____________________

After following this suggestion, I place the 1.4.9 ajax-cart.js file into the 1.5.2
and also I edit the shopping cart template.
It works for the first time only.

  • Now no carrier can be associated to the product for Price or weight.
  • Customer even all ready registered have no option to select carrier.
  • handling fee do not work too
  • Changing the Free shipping to $0.00 do not work for the cart top right module (and in Spanish still show (envío gratuito!
Any suggestion? I can't keep customer buying



Seems correct I had only tested this on an upgraded site, today I tested on a fresh install with the same results as yours.
For english only site the cart summery fix works.

Have you tried changing the translation for Spanish. (localization, translations, front office features)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:32 PM

____________________

After following this suggestion, I place the 1.4.9 ajax-cart.js file into the 1.5.2
and also I edit the shopping cart template.
It works for the first time only.

  • Now no carrier can be associated to the product for Price or weight.
  • Customer even all ready registered have no option to select carrier.
  • handling fee do not work too
  • Changing the Free shipping to $0.00 do not work for the cart top right module (and in Spanish still show (envío gratuito!
Any suggestion? I can't keep customer buying



Hey found this while researching this issue:
Edit ajax-cart.js and at around line 594 change the code below:

Change this:

if (parseFloat(jsonData.shippingCostFloat) > 0 || jsonData.nbTotalProducts < 1)
$('.ajax_cart_shipping_cost').text(jsonData.shippingCost);
else
$('.ajax_cart_shipping_cost').html(freeShippingTranslation);


To this:

if (parseFloat(jsonData.shippingCostFloat) == 0 && parseInt(jsonData.nbTotalProducts) >= 0)
$('.ajax_cart_shipping_cost').text(jsonData.shippingCost);
else
$('.ajax_cart_shipping_cost').text(jsonData.shippingCost);


I still had to edit the Shopping-cart.tpl file to remove the Free shipping from there.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:28 PM

mmmm?!
Let me know if it work.

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:30 PM

mmmm?!
Let me know if it work.



So far works on both, Upgraded site and fresh install.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

multilabel

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:53 PM

Also this code, the last one you mentioned, you suggest to place in the same 1.4.9 file or in the 1.5.2?
The modified one or the original one.
Thanks

tdr170

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2202 posts

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:57 PM

Place this code in the 1.5.2 version of ajax-cart.js.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did we help, If so give us a like, it lets others know we can help
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users