Vote for v1.5 Fixes

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

How to remove/edit the footer?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic
colorrush

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts

Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:45 PM

Hi,

How do I edit or completely remove the bottom portion where the "MONEY BACK", "EXCHANGE IN-STORE", etc. icons are??

Thanks in advance! :)
Posted Image
LowCarb Shoppen - Køb kvalitets LowCarb/LCHF produkter med få kulhydrater. Altid hurtig levering og lave priser!

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 01 October 2012 - 07:08 PM

Hi,

How do I edit or completely remove the bottom portion where the "MONEY BACK", "EXCHANGE IN-STORE", etc. icons are??

Thanks in advance! :)


you are talking about blockreinsurance module. Go to: /modules/blockreinsurance/ directory and edit blockreinsurance.tpl file or module from back office :)

Edited by vekia, 01 October 2012 - 07:09 PM.

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


colorrush

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:41 PM

you are talking about blockreinsurance module. Go to: /modules/blockreinsurance/ directory and edit blockreinsurance.tpl file or module from back office :)

Nice, thanks a lot!

How about the part under that? The footer..? Where do I edit this?
Posted Image
LowCarb Shoppen - Køb kvalitets LowCarb/LCHF produkter med få kulhydrater. Altid hurtig levering og lave priser!

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 12:18 AM

Nice, thanks a lot!

How about the part under that? The footer..? Where do I edit this?


It's simple as simple was editing blockreinsurance module. You must edit footer.tpl file or edit modules included to hook_footer. Which moduels is included to footer hook? It's simple! go to modules -> positions and search "displayFooter". you will find all modules added to footer section :)

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


colorrush

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts

Posted 03 October 2012 - 09:14 AM

It's simple as simple was editing blockreinsurance module. You must edit footer.tpl file or edit modules included to hook_footer. Which moduels is included to footer hook? It's simple! go to modules -> positions and search "displayFooter". you will find all modules added to footer section :)

Thank you very much for your help :)
Posted Image
LowCarb Shoppen - Køb kvalitets LowCarb/LCHF produkter med få kulhydrater. Altid hurtig levering og lave priser!

argotoran

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:11 PM

Thanks.

gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:33 PM

It's simple as simple was editing blockreinsurance module. You must edit footer.tpl file or edit modules included to hook_footer. Which moduels is included to footer hook? It's simple! go to modules -> positions and search "displayFooter". you will find all modules added to footer section :)

Hi
Could you elaborate a bit on this please?
In the footer module I cannot see where to change the info? At the moment it is the default info it came with i.e. their address and I want to change this but in the module there are three options Module and hook into which are greyed out then the exceptions?

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:37 PM

Hi
Could you elaborate a bit on this please?
In the footer module I cannot see where to change the info? At the moment it is the default info it came with i.e. their address and I want to change this but in the module there are three options Module and hook into which are greyed out then the exceptions?


can you clarify a bit what you expect? can you show some screenshot or something with element you want to change?
Im asking because each part of the footer has got different method to edit (different modules)

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:01 AM

can you clarify a bit what you expect? can you show some screenshot or something with element you want to change?
Im asking because each part of the footer has got different method to edit (different modules)

Hi
Thanks for getting back to me.

See below. I would like to change the address details and change the menu items.

Cheers
  • Subscribe Unsubscribe
  • Newsletter :
  • Posted Image : 1508 Gervais St. Columbia Columbia SC 29210
  • Posted Image 0 800 35 42 12
  • Posted Image Email

Edited by gnattle, 31 July 2013 - 12:01 AM.


vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 31 July 2013 - 10:48 AM

check the block store infos module, it is probably available in your modules > modules section in your back office
it's hard to say, because it is non default module and non-default template

just check the module configuration

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:12 PM

check the block store infos module, it is probably available in your modules > modules section in your back office
it's hard to say, because it is non default module and non-default template

just check the module configuration

In block store info there is only an image? No text to edit?

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:14 PM

in this case you have to use translations tool - then you will be able to define own text

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:39 PM

in this case you have to use translations tool - then you will be able to define own text


I cant do this as my ISP only allows 1000 vars not the 1676 (or how ever many it is). I need vsp for that.

Is there a way just to remove it rather than edit it? like disabling a module?

vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:34 PM

sure, you can disable the module.
Have you tried to increase the max_input_vars number? it's related to this issue, maybe you have got possibility to change it

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:43 PM

sure, you can disable the module.
Have you tried to increase the max_input_vars number? it's related to this issue, maybe you have got possibility to change it

Yes I asked them the other week and they said they will not do it. I will have to pay for vsp which I cannot do.

gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:44 PM

I have disabled storesblock and it is still showing?

gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 05:01 PM

If I disable the CMS block it removes and and the links for specials etc but also the visa bits.

But in this module if you go to configure there are no address details etc.

Edited by gnattle, 01 August 2013 - 05:01 PM.


vekia

    PrestaShop Legend

  • US Moderators
  • 35827 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 05:02 PM

it's probably different module, you have custom theme in this case you should check the modules > positions, search for displayfooter section and you will see modules attached there, one of them is related to the content you pasted several posts above

so you have to modify the cms block .tpl file, there is no other way

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 05:35 PM

Thanks.

Below is the code.

Is there a way to rewrite the code so that rather it looking up for the number etc so I can enter the address and number in the code? Rather than looking it up as I cannot edit the area where it looks up?

<ul class="block_store_infos">

<li class="first_item"><img src="{$img_dir}logo-footer.jpg" alt="footlink" width="39" height="39" />&nbsp;&nbsp;:&nbsp;&nbsp;{l s='Store address' mod='blockcms'}</li>
<li><img class="old_phone" src="{$img_dir}old-phone.jpg" alt="footlink" width="15" height="15" />&nbsp;&nbsp;{l s='Phone number' mod='blockcms'}</li>
<li><img class="letter" src="{$img_dir}letter.gif" alt="footlink" width="13" height="10" />&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="{$link->getPageLink('contact-form.php', true)}" title="{l s='Contact us' mod='blockcms'}">{l s='Contact us' mod='blockcms'}</a></li>
{if $display_stores_footer}
<li><img class="boutique" src="{$img_dir}boutique.jpg" alt="footlink" width="15" height="15" />&nbsp;<a href="{$link->getPageLink('stores.php')}" title="{l s='Our stores' mod='blockcms'}">{l s='Our stores' mod='blockcms'}</a></li>
{/if}

Edited by gnattle, 01 August 2013 - 05:36 PM.


gnattle

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 05:37 PM

Ignore the above I have answered my own question and sorted it!

I literally just typed the address and number over the source.

Edited by gnattle, 01 August 2013 - 05:41 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users