PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

Top Horizontal Menu - Add Menu Top Link feature not working

add menu

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic
Xander199

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 28 September 2012 - 09:57 PM

The Top Horizontal Menu - "Add Menu Top Link" feature is not displaying on the website menu after creating and adding a link

After you create a label and a link to the label and add to the "settings area" list of categories, cms, suppliers, menu top links, etc... you then add it to the other links to be displayed on the menu and save it. NOTHING HAPPENS!! it does not display on the website.

the categories area and all others will be displayed except the " Menu Top Links" that were created.

Does anyone know why or how this gets disabled?

I have it on a test site and it works fine... somehow after configuration of PS 1.5 this feature got disabled.
Pls help I am a newbie

Thank you very much in advance of your help.

paulmparfum

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 29 September 2012 - 09:07 PM

Hi,
I have some problem.
When disable multistore mode, top menu working with link feature.
But cart not working on check out
It is very easy to do something complicated, but it is very difficult to do something
simple. :) - Paul
http://costumebaie.eu
http://puzzle-personalizat.eu

Xander199

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 September 2012 - 09:49 PM

Thank you very much Paul,

That worked !!! I disabled the Multi-store feature and resaved the links I wanted on the menu Bar and its working like a charm!

all links are now displayed. I also checked the shopping cart and that is working so it must not be a related problem.

Do you have your shipping modules activated?
your payment module activated?
are you logged in as a user in the cart to see shipping carriers?

try those things ... but pls explain the problem you are having and maybe someone here can help you as you did for me.

Thanks again.

PS .. My automated combinations generator does not work ! it will generate combinations but it will not match images to the combinations correctly.

You have to do it manually in order for it to work. Just incase you run into that lil problem.

paulmparfum

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 03 October 2012 - 09:51 PM

Thank's Xander

I solved this problem.
Shipping modules and payments was activated, I disable multishop and I delete browser chace, after this all work fine - menu and cart - check out.
I think still problem with multi shop enable. I plan to use this function, but ... I investigate this.
It is very easy to do something complicated, but it is very difficult to do something
simple. :) - Paul
http://costumebaie.eu
http://puzzle-personalizat.eu

akinori

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:18 AM

Hi,
I have the same problem. Multistore was already disabled in my configuration and i'm using prestashop 1.5.2.0.
Does anyone still have this problem ?

Anoushka

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 November 2012 - 11:42 PM

Hi,
I have the same problem. Multistore was already disabled in my configuration and i'm using prestashop 1.5.2.0.
Does anyone still have this problem ?

I have this problem too, and looking for a solution.
The module doesn't display the links I made when I was still using prestashop 1.4 either, neither in the front- or backend.
I hope this will be solved.

Anoushka

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:54 PM

No one was able to come up with a solution in the past month? :(

kafcom

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:29 PM

Hi Guys,

I hope this solves your problem like it did mine (I don't have multistore in my setup but shouldn't be a factor).

Log into the admin area of your store.

Step 1: Create your category as usual.

Catalog -> Categories -> Add new


Step 2: Click on modules -> modules

Step 3: Search for "Top Horizontal Menu" in the modules window

Step 4: Click "configure"

Step 5: In the settings frameset, scroll down in the first box on the left, till you get to categories sub section. Select your desired category and click "Add".
Your category will be added to the right box.
Click "Save".

Step 6: Refresh your store.

Do let us know if this works for everyone.

nadiap

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 20 January 2013 - 09:41 AM

I do it exactly as kafcom, you just to remember to do go back to the top menu module to add any new categories or links you want to show on the top menu.

Anoushka

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 12:09 PM

Yes, that works, but that has always worked (at least for me). Adding categories to the topmenu was never the problem.

It is adding the custom links that is not working!
See also: http://forge.prestas.../browse/PNM-714

nextday_se

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 23 January 2013 - 11:34 AM

]

Hi Guys,

I hope this solves your problem like it did mine (I don't have multistore in my setup but shouldn't be a factor).

Log into the admin area of your store.

Step 1: Create your category as usual.

Catalog -> Categories -> Add new


Step 2: Click on modules -> modules

Step 3: Search for "Top Horizontal Menu" in the modules window

Step 4: Click "configure"

Step 5: In the settings frameset, scroll down in the first box on the left, till you get to categories sub section. Select your desired category and click "Add".
Your category will be added to the right box.
Click "Save".

Step 6: Refresh your store.

Do let us know if this works for everyone.


This doesnt work for me...I'm getting crazy. I cant see the categories in the Top Horizontal Module Configuration...

Anybody who has a solution for this?

Attached Files


//Malin Bäx

Anoushka

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:28 PM

]

This doesnt work for me...I'm getting crazy. I cant see the categories in the Top Horizontal Module Configuration...

Anybody who has a solution for this?

Have you tried resetting the module? Or uninstal > install?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: add menu

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users