Vote for v1.5 Fixes

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

multistore how to?

multistore

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic
Martin nl

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 22 September 2012 - 03:37 PM

I feel like an absolute newbie. I just can't get multishop working...

Is the second store you create a complete install or is it virtual/created bij shop01 somehow?

I now have www.domain.com/shop01 with my first main shop. And in www.domain.com/shop02 a second shop with clean install.

In shop-url for the 2nd shop i did:
domain: www.domain.com
domain SSL: www.domain.com
Physical URL: /shop02/

status and mainurl are activated. When i look at the second shop it does show, but no changes appear...

Somebody point me in a direction? Thanks in advance.



eng or nl

Edited by Martin nl, 22 September 2012 - 03:50 PM.


El Patron

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 7321 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 02:11 AM

http://doc.prestasho... multiple shops

Imagen enviada


vinceeyy

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:41 AM

sorry to hijack, but i think i have the same or not at least a very similar issue/question.
I want to have multiple URLs for all of the countries I do business in eg: www.candlesasia.cn
www.candlesfrance.co.fr
or whatever they may be. i don't want the client to see any different urls besides those, in other words, i don't want to just forward dns from all the corresponding multi country URL's to my original website www.candles.com or whatever it may be.

is this what the multi store feature is about? i seem to find that the multi store feature is for multiple stores within one website. eg. www.salesbyvince.com has a candle store, and a bath salt store, and so on and so on.

similar question to the OP, do i need to install prestastore on multiple URL's and have them link together so i have one back office and one product management, or do i install on one and somehow presta store will realize.

Benjamin Utterback

    Community Jedi

  • PrestaTeam
  • 5483 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 02:21 PM

Hello vinceeyy,

Thank you for the message. In PrestaShop 1.5 you will be able to have multiple domains linked together automatically and managed from one back office. The User Documentation is http://doc.prestasho... multiple shops

Also, you can check out this link with some nice tutorials as well. http://www.inmotionh...ith-multi-shops

I hope this helps. Thank you for choosing PrestaShop.

Martin nl

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 06:37 PM

sorry to say but this doens't answer my question. The user documentation i already read off course.
the question is:
do i install 1 instance of prestashop and then let this 1 back-office create a virtual 2nd store ?
or do i install 2 prestashops and let 1 take over another one ?

i think the first option, but then it just doesn't work... where is the 2nd shop to be found? or do i have to change something in my providers dashboard?

it just says: The requested URL www.domain.com/shop02/ was not found on this server.

Edited by Martin nl, 24 September 2012 - 07:21 PM.


Benjamin Utterback

    Community Jedi

  • PrestaTeam
  • 5483 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 08:52 PM

Hello Martin,

Have you created this subdomain /shop2 using your hosting Provider? There are many steps outlined in the previous link I posted. In your advanced parameters- multistore in your BO, make sure that your settings are configured properly.

Martin nl

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 09:43 PM

no not via hosting provider, in the manual it says: prestashop will do this for you (?).
do i need to install 2 prestashops on 2 domains? or just 1?

ps. i appraciate the responses, it's just that i don't get it, whatever i try, nothing ever happens...

aresblade

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 19 October 2012 - 07:05 PM

the documentation isn't really clear.

i have 2 domains

www.domainA.com
www.domainB.com

i install prestashop on domainA
when i enable multishop and write down domainB as second domain, how can i instruct the second domain to point to prestahop?
dna?
alias?
redirect?
do i need two installations on both domains?

in my case i have plesk, and 1 ip address
with dns i point to my ip the domain www.domainA.com
what should i do with the second domain?
can't find a clear doc on this

El Patron

    PrestaShop Superstar

  • US Moderators
  • 7321 posts

Posted 19 October 2012 - 07:06 PM

plesk - alias
cpanel - park
shared - point url at your main shop folder

Imagen enviada


aresblade

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 19 October 2012 - 08:08 PM

ok thanks it works!

burro

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 November 2012 - 12:10 AM

I am so glad this worked out for the OP. I have a related question.

My goal is to have three classes of customer -- some products would be available to all customers (shared inventory) -- some products would be available to only one or two of the classes.

Since there seems to be no way to do that within an individual store (no customer groups within an individual store), it seems that a multi-store arrangement may be the solution.

My primary question is... how to set the stores up...

My steps:
1. I created the initial store --it lives at ../store/
2. I created a store group
3. I created two more stores -- so all three stores are under that store group -- the virtual URLs for the 2nd and 3rd stores are at ../store/storeA/ and ../store/storeB/

But when I navigate to storeA or storeB, no items are shown -- it appears that I am in the primary store -- and I get an error message:

"Page not available
Posted Image We're sorry, but the Web address you entered is no longer available"

Does anyone have a thought about what I have done wrong?

*IS* there a better way to have certain items be visible to only certain customers?

Thank you.

lukdanek

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 04 November 2012 - 06:31 PM

Hi,

I´ve the same problem. How to set up stores thats are on SUBdomains?
I´d like to have main shop mainshop.com and 2 special shops on shopA.mainshop.com and shopB.mainshop.com

I´ve set up everythnig like you have written, but it doesnt work. It usually crash on 404 error or Prestashop Page on found warning.
I´ve tried to create a subdomain via my hosting provider, or let prestashop "rewrite" these subdomain for me. But without any luck.


Thank you for help

Jochen

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 04:09 PM

hi,
i have nearly the same problem. today I configured multistore.
now in my admin I can switch between the shops, it seems that it works.

but the frontend looks not so good, look here...

I don´t know why? can anybody help me, please! :-)

thanks Jochen




i think it´s configured right... ?
Configuration...

Edited by Jochen, 05 November 2012 - 04:18 PM.


lukdanek

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 November 2012 - 09:07 PM

Hi,

I´ve the same problem. How to set up stores thats are on SUBdomains?
I´d like to have main shop mainshop.com and 2 special shops on shopA.mainshop.com and shopB.mainshop.com

I´ve set up everythnig like you have written, but it doesnt work. It usually crash on 404 error or Prestashop Page on found warning.
I´ve tried to create a subdomain via my hosting provider, or let prestashop "rewrite" these subdomain for me. But without any luck.


Thank you for help


I´ve figured it out with my webhoster. It was server-side error on .htaccess. Try to contact your hosting provider and explain to them. He should help.

shoulders

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 392 posts

Posted 28 February 2013 - 12:04 AM

plesk - alias
cpanel - park
shared - point url at your main shop folder


This is not in the instructions. And really should be.

i totally understand the guys frustration about this. The instructions tell you everything about multistore and how to use it but almost nothing on how you would apply it to several domains like most people believe the system works ie www.domainA.com and www.domainB.com. Prestashop then really does not touch on the SSL side of things either on how you would manage several sites, on one domain or using parked domains like mentioned above.

I would like to see more information on the actuall setting up of the multiple stores not on how to use it which seems to be covered well.

I have definately been left scratching my head more about multistore.

vivek.sakhilati

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:10 PM

thanks for your suggestions..

I got big problem,,i havce created Shop A , Shop B, Shop C using Multistore function..and i gave two urls..

Shop A - www.mydomain.com (which is default store)
Shop B - www.mydomain.com/kids
Shop C - www.mydomain.com/adult

The problem is when i click on any of the given urls every thign is ok.. but for every Shop i am getting seperate Footer and Header Links Example....

if i click on Shop B cms footer link or top page links - www.mydomain.com/kids/sitemap {or} www.mydomain.com/kids/aboutus

But i need to have same footer in all shops across the Shop Group..I dont want seperate Fooeter or header ..It make sense if i have same links on every store..

I tried deselecting cms blocks and others while creating new shop..but didnt work..

Please help me how to acheive this.

Regards
Vivek Sakhilati

Nemo1

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • US Moderators
  • 4817 posts

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:52 PM

It's true the url looks different, but they're actually referring to the same page (just tested with terms and conditions). You'll notice it's the same if you try editing a CMS page in wither of the stores
Posted Image
Arvixe Web Hosting | Looking for quality PrestaShop Web Hosting? Look no further than www.arvixe.com!
ALWAYS TURN ERRORS ON! config/defines.inc.php set PS_MODE_DEV to true!

vivek.sakhilati

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 09 April 2013 - 07:02 AM

You are right but .. We cant have seeveral Sitemaps and several terms or conditions or cms pages indexed..

We can only have unique ones right?

Please help me achieving this..I am really in need..

Nemo1

    PrestaShop Fanatic

  • US Moderators
  • 4817 posts

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:48 AM

No, you can differentiate by checking the store they belong to in each cms page editor
Posted Image
Arvixe Web Hosting | Looking for quality PrestaShop Web Hosting? Look no further than www.arvixe.com!
ALWAYS TURN ERRORS ON! config/defines.inc.php set PS_MODE_DEV to true!

vivek.sakhilati

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 09 April 2013 - 11:48 AM

I didnt really udnerstand this.. For suppose

Main URL is - www.myexample.com
New Shop URL - www.myexample.com/india

I have created new shop INDIA - After clickign that i can find the header and Footer links are like

www.myexample.com/india/delivery
www.myexample.com/india/sitemap

Which i dont want... I just need as follows even if i go to any of my store

www.myexample.com/delivery
www.myexample.com/sitemap

Thanks a lot for your help and Please help me this is only one thign stopping me to go ahead with my website live





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: multistore

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users