Vote to Improve PrestaShop

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

Photo

MATRICE THEME SLIDESHOW


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic
ktzouv

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 12:52 PM

Hello to all,

I'm new in Presta shop.
I have apply the matrice theme but when preview my page i have problem with the slideshow in the how page.
Do i must configure something to play the slideshow?


Pls help


Thanxs

Evona

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 150 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 01:49 PM

Hello,

Did you apply (i mean on) in BO module? ;-)

ktzouv

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 02:11 PM

what module i must apply in BO?

I have found that i must install the Home Text Editor module but as i can see it's installed by default.

Should i install any other module?

Evona

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 150 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:34 PM

Aplly module form attachment to your folder in server matrice/modules/..... and replace it. After that go to BO,and check the "editorial" module. This slide is this module. Its should be automatic on right place. If its not, replace to "homepage content",like on my screen ;-)

Attached Files



Evona

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 150 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:37 PM

I dont know why i cannot add attachment :roll: You find this module in matrice theme: in folder where you have :css.images, and rest you have : MODULES. go there and finde EDITORIAL. install again. Should be work ;-)

prestanewbie21

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 05:04 PM

Hi
I've managed to change the images of the slider but
I don't know why I can't edit the text of the slider I change it in editorial.tpl tranfer it on the server in module/editorial it doesn't seem to change anything. Someone out there got a solution ?? ;(




p

idoityourself

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:02 AM

Hi
I've managed to change the images of the slider but
I don't know why I can't edit the text of the slider I change it in editorial.tpl tranfer it on the server in module/editorial it doesn't seem to change anything. Someone out there got a solution ?? ;(




p



Ive got the same problem. Does anyone know how to fit it?

idoityourself

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts

Posted 13 August 2011 - 08:14 AM


Hi
I've managed to change the images of the slider but
I don't know why I can't edit the text of the slider I change it in editorial.tpl tranfer it on the server in module/editorial it doesn't seem to change anything. Someone out there got a solution ?? ;(




p



Ive got the same problem. Does anyone know how to fit it?


Ooo sussed it! Preferences > Performance, and change to Force Compile: Yes, w/ Cache: No, while you are testing changes.

bman

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 September 2011 - 10:45 AM

Since upgrading my prestashop to 1.4.4 the slideshow for matrice simply will not change image.
It just sits on image 1 like a static image.

is anyone else having this problem?

any ideas why this might be happening?

bman

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 06:00 AM

Figured this one out. was caused by the her.php security thing. did the herfix and all is working now.

tonyhaslam

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 October 2011 - 07:53 PM

I'm having great difficulty getting the text of the slider to be picked up. I changed it in editorial.tpl and tranferred it on the server in module/editorial but it doesn't seem to change anything. I then tried altering the settings Preferences > Performance, and changed to Force Compile: Yes, w/ Cache: No as someone suggested above. The result was that the home page went completely blank and I had to change the settings back to get anything to show up apart from the logo.

Any more suggestions from anyone?

habibi999

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:37 AM

The module is just not installing for me.. Uploaded it via FTP as well as zip file from Back end. Any ideas???

diggerd

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 January 2012 - 11:30 AM

Hi all,

Very new to the Prestashop setup and have a question.

I have downloaded and installed the Matrice and I have the Editior on the front page, but I cannot see any reference or function relating to the sliding image process that is shown on the demo site. Have I missed something here and should I be able to select multiple images somewhere to create a slide show?

Cheers

PS I am running the 1.4.6.2 version of Prestashop

stawl

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:53 PM

Ooo sussed it! Preferences > Performance, and change to Force Compile: Yes, w/ Cache: No, while you are testing changes.

Oh thank god, it worked.

Cheers

skit0

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:31 PM

I've been following these steps as best i can and I cannot seem to change the slide show images at all, is it that i just upload the modules folder via ftp to my server with new photos in it or will i be able to control this through the back office

thandoko

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:13 PM

Hi! Does anybody know how to change the speed of the slide transition time? I want to make it faster, like now is too slow.

Thanks!

thandoko

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:57 PM

Hi! Does anybody know how to change the speed of the slide transition time? I want to make it faster, like now is too slow.

Thanks!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users