PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

The best place in the world to ask questions about PrestaShop and get advice from our passionate community!

PrestaShop Forum: Build a free online shop. Count on the Community!

Jump to content

 
Photo

[Free 1.4 Theme] Clothes Store by PrestaDesigner.com - You must see it!


  • Please log in to reply
409 replies to this topic

Poll: Where do you use this theme? (216 member(s) have cast votes)

Where do you use this theme?

  1. Voted On my shop (116 votes [53.70%])

    Percentage of vote: 53.70%

  2. Voted On my customers shop (19 votes [8.80%])

    Percentage of vote: 8.80%

  3. Voted I just test it (81 votes [37.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 37.50%

Vote Guests cannot vote
yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 07 June 2011 - 02:22 PM

Hey guys,

First of all thanks for this great looking theme! I'm sure I'll use it for my webshop.

I'm testing at this moment and I have 1 unsolved problem though. I use Prestashop 1.4.2.5

I have made a test customer account. On the account address page I often there is no address shown (although I have registered an address) and I get an error, see below:

There is 1 error :

Invalid token
« BACK


-

I hope you guys can help me out because I have no idea what it means and what to do!

Thanks a lot !

ps. I'm advanced in Prestashop and know some programming.

with regards,

Johan

PrestaDesigner.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

Posted 07 June 2011 - 03:04 PM

Hello John,

Thanks for using our theme. I have tested your problem on the demo website and everything seems to work pretty well. Try to log out and to login again, if is not working, try to delete cookies.

Please keep me updated,

Regards,
Cornel

arYin

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 07 June 2011 - 05:19 PM

Not bad, it's the best free presta theme I've seen so far.

keep it up =)

arYin

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 12:32 AM

2 problems pop up as I'm trying this template:

1. the top navigation bar cannot be edited, and the "About Us" link is broken
2. home text editor no longer available, and the slide show size cannot be changed

Please advice.

Thanks.

gorkan

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 06:49 AM

Hi,
This theme is very fine, but the languages ​​do not work. I tested it in my store and also in your demo and pass on the 2 stores.

Bye

yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 10:11 AM

Hello John,

Thanks for using our theme. I have tested your problem on the demo website and everything seems to work pretty well. Try to log out and to login again, if is not working, try to delete cookies.

Please keep me updated,

Regards,
Cornel



Thanks for your quick reply. Above suggestions didn't work so I just replaced the addresses.php & addresses.tpl with the original files and now it works again !!

So for now problem solved.

regards,

Johan

yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 12:50 PM

Already thanked you in a earlier post for this great theme, but once again thanks!

I have a problem with the ‘about us’ link in the topmenu, it shows a 404.php page. I looked at your demo to check whether it works on your page but it gives a 404 as well…

I have searched high and low in the backoffice but I have no idea where I can make changes to the topmenu. Could you help me out with 2 questions:

How do I change the topmenu?
And if that’s not possible, how do I solve the 404.php at the ‘about us’ link?
Thank you again!!

regards,

Johan

yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 12:57 PM

Hi,
This theme is very fine, but the languages ​​do not work. I tested it in my store and also in your demo and pass on the 2 stores.

Bye



Hi Gorkan,
I'm not with the Prestadesigner team but thought to help you out anyway. The translations do work but you have to input the translations yourself for the most part. Go to the admin area --> Tools --> Translations and click on the flag of the language you want to translate it into.

Good luck.

Johan

gorkan

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 03:54 PM

I keep researching, I've tried to change language, but still a strange behavior. The block where it appears the Home, Sitemap, language never changes.I had to change hand /modules/blockuserinfo/blockuserinfo.tpl
Perhaps this bad field identifier would have to change when another language?

Thanks

PrestaDesigner.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 05:03 PM

Hello,

Sorry for the late replay, we have been working pretty hard on our premium themes :).

Regarding the fix for the top links (About Us page) I have attached a file. Please replace the old file with this new one in

themes/clothetheme/modules/blockuserinfo


Regards,
Cornel

Attached Files



PrestaDesigner.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 05:05 PM

We will make an update of this theme pretty soon also.

Omaha303

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 06:28 PM

Is there a way to get rid of the carrousel area, where the "display on sale" items are supposed to be? After a quick look on your files, I think deleting everything about carrousel on blockhomeslideshow.tpl will make it work. Anything else you could think about?

Thanks for the great theme and keep the good work.

P.S: Just tried and additionally to editing blockhomeslideshow.tpl, you have to play with two css files and adjust to your needs, but fairly easy to do.

nostradamus

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 07:53 PM

is it possible to change the slide show from sale to new products?

yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 09:09 AM

Hello,

Sorry for the late replay, we have been working pretty hard on our premium themes :).

Regarding the fix for the top links (About Us page) I have attached a file. Please replace the old file with this new one in

themes/clothetheme/modules/blockuserinfo


Regards,
Cornel



Hi Cornel, Thanks or this. However, nothing changes for the 'about us' link in the topmenu. It still gives a 404... The link seems to refer to ./cms.php .

Any tips?

Thanks and regards,

Johan

yonizzz

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 12:14 PM

Hello,

Sorry for the late replay, we have been working pretty hard on our premium themes :).

Regarding the fix for the top links (About Us page) I have attached a file. Please replace the old file with this new one in

themes/clothetheme/modules/blockuserinfo


Regards,
Cornel



Hi Cornel, Thanks or this. However, nothing changes for the 'about us' link in the topmenu. It still gives a 404... The link seems to refer to ./cms.php .

Any tips?

Thanks and regards,

Johan



Guys,

I guessed it was a cache problem and it was. So I've tumed cache of and force compile on and the changes came through!

Thanks for your help!!

regards,

Johan

tmaman

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 08:40 PM

Hi, nice job indeed. I am facing problems in adding pictures in the bottom slideshow. Is there a bug ? I am running the latest PS version 1.4.5.

tmaman

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 08:55 PM

Ok i understood. You need to have products "On sale". Not obvious since i am running a catalogue. Now the header Slidershow stopped to work. Any clue ?

maniakpresta

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 09:05 PM

Very nice your theme and thank you very much.
But we have a problem, how we translate the top menu?

FBOSS

    PrestaShop Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 10:13 PM

Very nice your theme and thank you very much.
But we have a problem, how we translate the top menu?



hi

I have the same problem.
my shop - www.Vitoria.pl

PrestaDesigner.com

    PrestaShop Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

Posted 10 June 2011 - 05:15 AM

Hello guys,

Thanks so much for your comments and sorry for the late replay. Currently we have sleepless nights with our friends - Mr. Photoshop, Prestashop, CSS and Smarty - :D


@Omaha303

To get rid of the carousel area, uninstall Specials block from the Modules in admin area then play a little bit with the css.

@nostradamus

Yes, but you will have to play a little bit with the code :)

@yonizzz

Usually when you make some changes, you will have either to delete the caches or to force compile. I'm glad you have found the solution.

@tmaman

can you send ma link. Here or by PM?

maniakpresta & FBOSS

Top menu and footer are fixed. Can't be translated on this theme.

Sorry for the late replay.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P.S -Can't wait to share with you our new premium theme which will be released next week :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users